Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[1988-12-28] 32nd Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[1988-12-26] 10th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #1 Yu Bin   Nie Weiping   B+R
[1988-12-26] 14th Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Sonoda Yuichi   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1988-12-24] 28th Korean Choegowi, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-12-21] 14th Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Sonoda Yuichi   W+0.5
[1988-12-15] 19th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Seo Bongsoo   Cho Hunhyun   W+3.5
[1988-12-13] 32nd Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Seo Bongsoo   Cho Hunhyun   W+1.5
[1988-12-08] 29th Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Ogata Masaki   W+R
[1988-12-03] 2nd Chinese Best Ten, final Nie Weiping   Liu Xiaoguang   B+1.5
[1988-12-02] 14th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Sonoda Yuichi   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1988-11-29] 32nd Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   B+8.5
[1988-11-25] 14th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Sonoda Yuichi   B+R
[1988-11-21] 36th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Takemiya Masaki   Kato Masao   W+R
[1988-11-17] 14th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Sonoda Yuichi   Cho Chikun   B+0.5
[1988-11-14] 7th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Kusunoki Teruko   Ogawa Tomoko   B+R
[1988-11-10] 32nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Hashimoto Shoji   Sonoda Yuichi   B+R
[1988-11-09] 36th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Kato Masao   Takemiya Masaki   B+0.5
[1988-11-04] 6th Korean Taewang, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   W+4.5
[1988-11-02] 7th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Ogawa Tomoko   Kusunoki Teruko   W+2.5
[1988-10-31] 19th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   B+2.5
[1988-10-27] 36th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Takemiya Masaki   Kato Masao   W+R
[1988-10-27] 32nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Hashimoto Shoji   Sonoda Yuichi   W+3.5
[1988-10-26] 6th Korean Taewang, title match #3 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1988-10-21] 19th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Seo Bongsoo   Cho Hunhyun   W+18.5
[1988-10-20] 32nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Sonoda Yuichi   Hashimoto Shoji   W+R
[1988-10-19] 13th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1988-10-15] 6th Korean Taewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1988-10-12] 13th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   B+R
[1988-10-04] 1st Japanese IBM Hayago Open, final Takemiya Masaki   Ishida Yoshio   W+0.5
[1988-10-04] 6th Korean Taewang, title match #1 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+7.5
[1988-09-28] 13th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+2.5
[1988-09-20] 13th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   B+R
[1988-09-07] 13th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[1988-09-03] 1st Fujitsu Cup, final Takemiya Masaki   Rin Kaiho   B+R
[1988-08-29] 13th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Komatsu Hideki   Narusawa Yasuichi   B+R
[1988-08-22] 13th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Narusawa Yasuichi   Komatsu Hideki   W+17.5
[1988-07-28] 13th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   B+R
[1988-07-25] 7th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Nungwuk   B+R
[1988-07-20] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #7 Takemiya Masaki   Otake Hideo   B+R
[1988-07-14] 13th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1988-07-06] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Otake Hideo   Takemiya Masaki   B+R
[1988-07-02] 7th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Seo Nungwuk   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-06-29] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Takemiya Masaki   Otake Hideo   B+R
[1988-06-25] 13th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   B+R
[1988-06-16] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Otake Hideo   Takemiya Masaki   B+6.5
[1988-06-10] 5th Korean Bacchus Cup, final 3 Cho Hunhyun   Moon Youngjik   B+R
[1988-06-09] 1988 CCTV Cup, final Qian Yuping   Cao Dayuan   B+1.5
[1988-06-08] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Takemiya Masaki   Otake Hideo   B+4.5
[1988-05-31] 5th Korean Bacchus Cup, final 2 Moon Youngjik   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-05-26] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Otake Hideo   Takemiya Masaki   W+R
[1988-05-25] 13th Korean Kukgi, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Kang Hun   B+R
[1988-05-14] 5th Korean Bacchus Cup, final 1 Cho Hunhyun   Moon Youngjik   B+R
[1988-05-11] 13th Korean Kukgi, title match #2 Kang Hun   Cho Hunhyun   W+3.5
[1988-05-10] 43rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Takemiya Masaki   Otake Hideo   W+R
[1988-04-28] 26th Japanese Judan, title match #5 Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1988-04-27] 22nd Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Oh Kyuchul   B+4.5
[1988-04-21] 13th Korean Kukgi, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Kang Hun   B+R
[1988-04-14] 26th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1988-04-12] 22nd Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Oh Kyuchul   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-04-08] 23rd Korean Paewang, title match #3 Yang Jaeho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-04-07] 26th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   W+R
[1988-03-25] 22nd Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Oh Kyuchul   B+R
[1988-03-24] 26th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1988-03-24] 2nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #5 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[1988-03-22] 2nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1988-03-22] 23rd Korean Paewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Yang Jaeho   B+6.5
[1988-03-20] 35th Japanese NHK Cup, final Kato Masao   O Rissei   B+R
[1988-03-20] 18th Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Yoda Norimoto   Hikosaka Naoto   B+4.5
[1988-03-20] 2nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[1988-03-18] 22nd Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Oh Kyuchul   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-03-12] 23rd Korean Paewang, title match #1 Yang Jaeho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1988-03-11] 1st Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Liu Xiaoguang   Yu Bin   B+R
[1988-03-06] 1st Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Yu Bin   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[1988-03-05] 7th Japanese NEC Cup, final Ishida Yoshio   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1988-03-05] 3rd Japanese NEC Shunei, final Aoki Shinichi   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[1988-03-04] 1st Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Liu Xiaoguang   Yu Bin   B+R
[1988-03-03] 5th Korean Taewang, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   B+1.5
[1988-03-03] 26th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   B+R
[1988-03-02] 1st Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Yu Bin   Liu Xiaoguang   B+1.5
[1988-02-26] 2nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1988-02-26] 5th Korean Taewang, title match #2 Seo Bongsoo   Cho Hunhyun   W+4.5
[1988-02-25] 9th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #5 Yu Bin   Cao Dayuan   B+1.5
[1988-02-24] 2nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+1.5
[1988-02-24] 12th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+0.5
[1988-02-22] 9th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #4 Cao Dayuan   Yu Bin   W+R
[1988-02-17] 12th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   W+8.5
[1988-02-16] 5th Korean Taewang, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[1988-02-13] 9th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #3 Yu Bin   Cao Dayuan   W+R
[1988-02-06] 9th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #2 Cao Dayuan   Yu Bin   W+R
[1988-02-04] 10th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Otake Hideo   Takagi Shoichi   B+3.5
[1988-02-03] 9th Chinese New Sports Cup, title match #1 Yu Bin   Cao Dayuan   W+R
[1988-02-03] 12th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1988-01-27] 12th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Kato Masao   B+7.5
[1988-01-18] 31st Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   W+0.5
[1988-01-13] 12th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+1.5
[1988-01-13] 18th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Chang Doojin   B+R
[1988-01-07] 31st Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Seo Bongsoo   Cho Hunhyun   B+R