Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[1999-12-09] 47th Japanese Oza, title match #4 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1999-12-07] 4th Samsung Cup, final 3 Cho Sonjin   Lee Changho   W+4.5
[1999-12-06] 4th Samsung Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Cho Sonjin   B+R
[1999-12-02] 47th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[1999-11-25] 43rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Moriyama Naoki   Hasegawa Sunao   B+R
[1999-11-23] 4th Samsung Cup, final 1 Cho Sonjin   Lee Changho   W+R
[1999-11-20] 4th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   W+R
[1999-11-18] 25th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Kudo Norio   B+R
[1999-11-18] 47th Japanese Oza, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1999-11-18] 43rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Moriyama Naoki   Hasegawa Sunao   B+R
[1999-11-17] 18th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[1999-11-10] 25th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Kudo Norio   Kobayashi Koichi   W+5.5
[1999-11-09] 12th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1999-11-04] 43rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Hasegawa Sunao   Moriyama Naoki   B+R
[1999-11-04] 25th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Kudo Norio   B+R
[1999-10-27] 18th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+10.5
[1999-10-25] 47th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+4.5
[1999-10-22] 4th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Lee Changho   Seo Bongsoo   B+4.5
[1999-10-20] 24th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   W+1.5
[1999-10-19] 40th Japanese Okan, title match Nakano Hironari   Hane Naoki   W+R
[1999-10-17] 32nd Japanese Hayago Championship, final Kato Masao   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1999-10-16] 1st Chinese Agon Cup, final Ma Xiaochun   Zhou Heyang   B+5.5
[1999-10-14] 18th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   W+9.5
[1999-10-13] 24th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[1999-10-10] 6th Japanese Agon Cup, final Kobayashi Koichi   Takao Shinji   B+3.5
[1999-10-08] 4th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[1999-10-06] 18th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[1999-10-04] 24th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[1999-10-04] 30th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+5.5
[1999-09-30] 30th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+4.5
[1999-09-29] 24th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1999-09-20] 30th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   W+5.5
[1999-09-20] 24th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+R
[1999-09-16] 12th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+R
[1999-09-15] 24th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   B+3.5
[1999-09-14] 12th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1999-09-04] 8th Japanese Ryusei, final Morita Michihiro   Yamada Kimio   W+R
[1999-09-03] 30th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1999-09-01] 24th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   W+1.5
[1999-08-26] 24th Japanese Gosei, title match #5 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   B+1.5
[1999-08-19] 24th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1999-08-07] 12th Fujitsu Cup, final Yoo Changhyuk   Ma Xiaochun   B+0.5
[1999-07-25] 24th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   B+2.5
[1999-07-19] 24th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Koichi   B+5.5
[1999-07-09] 24th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   W+0.5
[1999-07-05] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Cho Sonjin   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1999-06-29] 1st Chunlan Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+2.5
[1999-06-27] 1st Chunlan Cup, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1999-06-25] 1st Chunlan Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1999-06-22] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Cho Sonjin   W+2.5
[1999-06-11] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #7 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+3.5
[1999-06-10] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Cho Sonjin   Cho Chikun   B+0.5
[1999-06-09] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #6 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   W+2.5
[1999-06-07] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #5 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   W+0.5
[1999-05-31] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Cho Sonjin   B+7.5
[1999-05-29] 11th Asian TV Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   Lee Changho   B+3.5
[1999-05-24] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Cho Sonjin   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1999-05-12] 54th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Cho Sonjin   B+6.5
[1999-05-10] 3rd LG Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1999-05-02] 11th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Chang Hao   Liu Jing   B+R
[1999-04-08] 37th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Hikosaka Naoto   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1999-04-06] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+R
[1999-04-04] 46th Japanese NHK Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   Tono Hiroaki   B+R
[1999-04-04] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #3 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[1999-03-31] 13th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Liu Xiaoguang   Chang Hao   W+6.5
[1999-03-29] 13th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Chang Hao   Liu Xiaoguang   W+2.5
[1999-03-27] 13th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Liu Xiaoguang   Chang Hao   W+6.5
[1999-03-25] 37th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Hikosaka Naoto   B+2.5
[1999-03-25] 13th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Chang Hao   Liu Xiaoguang   B+3.5
[1999-03-21] 29th Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Mimura Tomoyasu   Ishida Atsushi   B+2.5
[1999-03-15] 21st Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Kato Masao   O Rissei   W+0.5
[1999-03-14] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+R
[1999-03-13] 5th Japanese JT Cup, final Otake Hideo   Ishida Yoshio   B+10.5
[1999-03-12] 1st Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #1 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[1999-03-10] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   W+5.5
[1999-03-08] 6th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 3 Hu Yaoyu   Qiu Jun   B+R
[1999-03-07] 6th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Qiu Jun   Hu Yaoyu   B+R
[1999-03-06] 14th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Yamashita Keigo   So Yokoku   B+R
[1999-03-06] 6th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Hu Yaoyu   Qiu Jun   B+R
[1999-03-06] 18th Japanese NEC Cup, final O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1999-03-04] 37th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Hikosaka Naoto   Kobayashi Koichi   W+0.5
[1999-03-04] 3rd LG Cup, final 2 Ma Xiaochun   Lee Changho   W+3.5
[1999-03-03] 11th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Nishida Terumi   Aoki Kikuyo   W+5.5
[1999-03-02] 3rd LG Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1999-02-24] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1999-02-24] 11th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Aoki Kikuyo   Nishida Terumi   B+R
[1999-02-17] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   W+1.5
[1999-02-08] 3rd Samsung Cup, final 5 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+2.5
[1999-02-05] 3rd Samsung Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[1999-02-05] 2nd Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Kobayashi Izumi   Sugiuchi Kazuko   B+5.5
[1999-02-03] 3rd Samsung Cup, final 3 Ma Xiaochun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1999-02-03] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1999-02-01] 3rd Samsung Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1999-01-29] 2nd Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Sugiuchi Kazuko   Kobayashi Izumi   B+4.5
[1999-01-28] 10th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   W+R
[1999-01-28] 2nd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #3 Chang Hao   Yang Shihai   B+R
[1999-01-27] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1999-01-22] 2nd Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Sugiuchi Kazuko   B+R
[1999-01-21] 2nd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #2 Yang Shihai   Chang Hao   W+R
[1999-01-19] 2nd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #1 Chang Hao   Yang Shihai   B+R
[1999-01-16] 4th Chinese NEC Cup, final Chang Hao   Zhou Heyang   W+0.5
[1999-01-13] 23rd Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[1999-01-07] 10th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R