Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2001-12-27] 14th Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+R
[2001-12-26] 14th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2001-12-24] 14th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+R
[2001-12-21] 5th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Ogawa Tomoko   B+7.5
[2001-12-14] 6th Samsung Cup, final #3 Cho Hunhyun   Chang Hao   B+2.5
[2001-12-12] 6th Samsung Cup, final #2 Chang Hao   Cho Hunhyun   W+0.5
[2001-12-11] 6th Samsung Cup, final #1 Cho Hunhyun   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[2001-12-11] 6th Korean Chunwon, final #4 Park Yeonghun   Yun Seonghyeon   B+4.5
[2001-12-09] 2nd Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Kong Jie   Gu Li   W+2.5
[2001-12-06] 14th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[2001-12-05] 27th Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Ryu Shikun   Hane Naoki   W+1.5
[2001-12-04] 32nd Korean Myeongin, title match #5 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+3.5
[2001-12-04] 14th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[2001-11-30] 6th Korean Chunwon, final #3 Yun Seonghyeon   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2001-11-29] 27th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Hane Naoki   Ryu Shikun   B+4.5
[2001-11-23] 20th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2001-11-21] 42nd Japanese Okan, title match Matsuoka Hideki   Yamashiro Hiroshi   W+7.5
[2001-11-18] 6th Korean Chunwon, final #2 Park Yeonghun   Yun Seonghyeon   W+R
[2001-11-16] 32nd Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+11.5
[2001-11-15] 1st Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Park Yeonghun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2001-11-15] 27th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Ryu Shikun   Hane Naoki   W+0.5
[2001-11-14] 20th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Inori Yoko   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[2001-11-14] 49th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+R
[2001-11-10] 45th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Kubo Katsuaki   Honda Kunihisa   W+R
[2001-11-02] 27th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Hane Naoki   Ryu Shikun   W+1.5
[2001-11-01] 6th Korean Chunwon, final #1 Yun Seonghyeon   Park Yeonghun   W+1.5
[2001-11-01] 49th Japanese Oza, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+7.5
[2001-10-31] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Rin Kaiho   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2001-10-30] 6th Korean LG Cup, final 3 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-10-29] 20th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Kobayashi Izumi   Inori Yoko   B+7.5
[2001-10-28] 3rd Chinese Agon Cup, final Ma Xiaochun   Liu Jing   W+2.5
[2001-10-19] 49th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+R
[2001-10-19] 20th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-10-19] 20th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Inori Yoko   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2001-10-18] 45th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Honda Kunihisa   Kubo Katsuaki   B+5.5
[2001-10-17] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Yoda Norimoto   Rin Kaiho   B+R
[2001-10-11] 20th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Inori Yoko   B+R
[2001-10-10] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Rin Kaiho   Yoda Norimoto   B+5.5
[2001-10-08] 8th Japanese Agon Cup, final Cho Sonjin   O Rissei   B+R
[2001-10-05] 32nd Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-10-04] 5th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Kang Jiseong   Paek Daehyun   B+9.5
[2001-09-30] 34th Japanese Hayago Championship, final Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   W+6.5
[2001-09-28] 6th Korean LG Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[2001-09-26] 26th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Yamashita Keigo   Kubo Hideo   B+R
[2001-09-26] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Rin Kaiho   W+0.5
[2001-09-22] 32nd Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2001-09-20] 5th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Paek Daehyun   Kang Jiseong   W+4.5
[2001-09-19] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Rin Kaiho   Yoda Norimoto   W+0.5
[2001-09-19] 26th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Kubo Hideo   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2001-09-13] 32nd Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+R
[2001-09-08] 6th Korean LG Cup, final 1 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-09-05] 26th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Rin Kaiho   B+2.5
[2001-08-20] 26th Japanese Gosei, title match #5 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   B+1.5
[2001-08-15] 26th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Kobayashi Koichi   B+1.5
[2001-08-13] 10th Japanese Ryusei, final Cho U   Kato Masao   W+1.5
[2001-08-13] Year 2001 Shanshui Qiancheng Cup, final Lee Minjin   Xu Ying   W+0.5
[2001-08-04] 14th Fujitsu Cup, final Choi Myeonghun   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2001-07-25] 35th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2001-07-24] 26th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2001-07-19] 35th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-07-19] 26th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Kobayashi Koichi   B+17.5
[2001-07-18] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #7 Cho U   O Meien   W+R
[2001-07-17] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 6 Yu Bin   Zhang Wendong   B+0.5
[2001-07-15] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 5 Zhang Wendong   Yu Bin   W+R
[2001-07-13] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 4 Yu Bin   Zhang Wendong   B+5.5
[2001-07-11] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 3 Zhang Wendong   Yu Bin   W+0.5
[2001-07-10] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 O Meien   Cho U   B+R
[2001-07-05] 26th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2001-07-01] Chinese Huashan Cup, final 3 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+0.5
[2001-06-30] Chinese Huashan Cup, final 2 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+0.5
[2001-06-29] Chinese Huashan Cup, final 1 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[2001-06-27] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho U   O Meien   B+1.5
[2001-06-26] 3rd Chunlan Cup, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   O Rissei   B+R
[2001-06-24] 3rd Chunlan Cup, final 2 O Rissei   Yoo Changhyuk   W+0.5
[2001-06-22] 3rd Chunlan Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   O Rissei   W+6.5
[2001-06-18] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 O Meien   Cho U   B+R
[2001-06-06] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho U   O Meien   B+2.5
[2001-05-23] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 2 Yu Bin   Zhang Wendong   W+R
[2001-05-23] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 O Meien   Cho U   B+0.5
[2001-05-19] 5th LG Cup, final 5 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-05-19] 3rd Chinese Old Qisheng, final 1 Zhang Wendong   Yu Bin   B+1.5
[2001-05-17] 5th LG Cup, final 4 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-05-15] 5th LG Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   B+7.5
[2001-05-14] 56th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho U   O Meien   B+R
[2001-05-11] 11th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Cho Hanseung   Weon Seongjin   B+R
[2001-05-10] 13th Asian TV Cup, final Cho Hunhyun   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2001-05-03] 11th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Weon Seongjin   Cho Hanseung   W+1.5
[2001-04-25] 39th Japanese Judan, title match #5 O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[2001-04-19] 39th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Kobayashi Koichi   O Rissei   W+1.5
[2001-04-07] 44th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2001-04-05] 39th Japanese Judan, title match #3 O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   W+5.5
[2001-03-30] 13th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Hu Yaoyu   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[2001-03-22] 39th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   O Rissei   W+0.5
[2001-03-18] 31st Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Takanashi Seiken   Kim Sujun   B+20.5
[2001-03-11] 48th Japanese NHK Cup, final Ishida Yoshio   Cho Chikun   B+2.5
[2001-03-10] 20th Japanese NEC Cup, final Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2001-03-10] 16th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Kim Sujun   Mizokami Tomochika   W+R
[2001-03-09] 35th Korean Paewang, final 4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-03-07] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 O Rissei   Cho Sonjin   B+5.5
[2001-03-07] 15th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Ding Wei   Chang Hao   W+2.5
[2001-03-06] 44th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Rui Naiwei   B+4.5
[2001-03-05] 15th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Chang Hao   Ding Wei   B+R
[2001-03-03] 39th Japanese Judan, title match #1 O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   W+2.5
[2001-03-03] 15th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Ding Wei   Chang Hao   W+R
[2001-03-02] 35th Korean Paewang, final 3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2001-02-28] 13th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Aoki Kikuyo   Kobayashi Izumi   W+1.5
[2001-02-27] 5th LG Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   B+R
[2001-02-26] 5th LG Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2001-02-26] 2nd Korean Female Myeongin, final 3 Park Shiun   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2001-02-25] 4th Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #3 Hu Yaoyu   Chang Hao   W+4.5
[2001-02-23] 35th Korean Paewang, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-02-22] 23rd Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Koichi   W+0.5
[2001-02-21] 13th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Aoki Kikuyo   B+0.5
[2001-02-21] 12th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+R
[2001-02-21] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Cho Sonjin   O Rissei   W+R
[2001-02-20] 44th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2001-02-19] 2nd Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Yang Jaeho   Yoo Changhyuk   W+0.5
[2001-02-16] 2nd Hungchang Cup, final 3 Park Shiun   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2001-02-16] 4th Ing Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Chang Hao   B+3
[2001-02-14] 2nd Hungchang Cup, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Park Shiun   B+2.5
[2001-02-14] 4th Ing Cup, final 3 Chang Hao   Lee Changho   B+R
[2001-02-14] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 O Rissei   Cho Sonjin   W+0.5
[2001-02-13] 2nd Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Yang Jaeho   B+R
[2001-02-12] 2nd Hungchang Cup, final 1 Park Shiun   Rui Naiwei   B+6.5
[2001-02-10] 8th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Huang Yizhong   Gu Li   W+R
[2001-02-09] 8th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Gu Li   Huang Yizhong   B+R
[2001-02-06] 2nd Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Yang Jaeho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+6.5
[2001-02-05] 12th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+2.5
[2001-02-03] 2nd Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Park Shiun   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2001-02-02] 4th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Kato Keiko   Chinen Kaori   W+2.5
[2001-01-31] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Cho Sonjin   O Rissei   W+R
[2001-01-30] 2nd Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Park Shiun   B+R
[2001-01-28] 12th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+R
[2001-01-26] 4th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Kato Keiko   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2001-01-24] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho Sonjin   B+R
[2001-01-20] 6th Chinese NEC Cup, final Luo Xihe   Zhou Heyang   B+1.5
[2001-01-19] 4th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kato Keiko   B+R
[2001-01-17] 4th Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #2 Chang Hao   Hu Yaoyu   B+R
[2001-01-16] 35th Korean Paewang, final 1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+7.5
[2001-01-15] 4th Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #1 Hu Yaoyu   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[2001-01-12] 25th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Cho Sonjin   O Rissei   B+1.5
[2001-01-11] 14th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Li Daichun   Fu Li   B+R
[2001-01-05] 1st Chinese Female Mingren, final Yang Hui   Zhang Xuan   W+R
[2001-01-05] 12th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+1.5