Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2008-12-26] 13th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Lee Sedol   Kang Dongyun   B+R
[2008-12-22] 36th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Kang Dongyun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2008-12-20] 4th Japanese Daiwa-Shoken Cup, final Kono Rin   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[2008-12-19] 12th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 3 Kim Kiyoung   Park Junghwan   B+R
[2008-12-17] 12th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Kim Kiyoung   Park Junghwan   W+R
[2008-12-15] 12th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Park Junghwan   Kim Kiyoung   W+R
[2008-12-10] 52nd Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Lee Sedol   Mok Jinseok   W+R
[2008-12-09] 13th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #3 Weon Seongjin   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2008-12-08] 56th Japanese Oza, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+2.5
[2008-12-08] 36th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Lee Sedol   Kang Dongyun   B+R
[2008-12-05] 36th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Kang Dongyun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2008-12-04] 34th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kono Rin   Cho U   W+R
[2008-12-01] 56th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   W+5.5
[2008-12-01] 36th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Lee Sedol   Kang Dongyun   W+5.5
[2008-11-28] 13th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #2 Park Yeonghun   Weon Seongjin   B+2.5
[2008-11-26] 13th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #1 Weon Seongjin   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2008-11-25] 4th Chinese Weifufangkai Cup, final Li Kang   Zhou Ruiyang   W+R
[2008-11-24] 52nd Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Mok Jinseok   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2008-11-20] 52nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #3 Yuki Satoshi   Kiyonari Tetsuya   B+R
[2008-11-20] 21st Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Gu Li   Piao Wenyao   B+R
[2008-11-20] 34th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Cho U   Kono Rin   B+R
[2008-11-19] 6th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 3 Wang Xiangyun   Lu Jia   W+6.5
[2008-11-19] 21st Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Gu Li   Piao Wenyao   B+R
[2008-11-18] 6th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 2 Wang Xiangyun   Lu Jia   W+R
[2008-11-17] 21st Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Piao Wenyao   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-11-17] 49th Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2008-11-16] 6th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 1 Lu Jia   Wang Xiangyun   W+12.5
[2008-11-15] 15th Japanese Agon Cup, final Takanashi Seiken   Cho U   W+2.5
[2008-11-13] 52nd Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Lee Sedol   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2008-11-13] 2nd Chinese Lanke Cup, final Gu Li   Chang Hao   B+R
[2008-11-13] 56th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+R
[2008-11-10] 13th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Kang Dongyun   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2008-11-10] 34th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Kono Rin   Cho U   W+R
[2008-11-08] 52nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #2 Kiyonari Tetsuya   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[2008-11-05] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #7 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   W+R
[2008-11-05] 27th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Suzuki Ayumi   Xie Yimin   W+0.5
[2008-11-02] 3rd Hiroshima Aluminum Cup, final Mitani Tetsuya   Anzai Nobuaki   B+6.5
[2008-10-30] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   B+R
[2008-10-29] 27th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Xie Yimin   Suzuki Ayumi   B+1.5
[2008-10-29] 10th Chinese Agon Cup, final Gu Li   Chang Hao   B+7.5
[2008-10-27] 56th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2008-10-26] 5th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 3 Qiu Jun   Liu Xing   B+R
[2008-10-26] 21st Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Gu Li   Piao Wenyao   W+R
[2008-10-25] 5th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 2 Qiu Jun   Liu Xing   B+R
[2008-10-23] 5th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 1 Liu Xing   Qiu Jun   B+R
[2008-10-20] 21st Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Piao Wenyao   Gu Li   B+R
[2008-10-16] 52nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #1 Yuki Satoshi   Kiyonari Tetsuya   B+R
[2008-10-15] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   B+0.5
[2008-10-08] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   W+R
[2008-10-08] 27th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Suzuki Ayumi   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2008-10-01] 27th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Xie Yimin   Suzuki Ayumi   W+R
[2008-09-27] 2nd Daiwa-Shoken Cup (Female), final Kobayashi Izumi   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2008-09-26] 3rd Korean Female Kiseong, final Rui Naiwei   Kim Yoonyoung   B+R
[2008-09-24] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   B+R
[2008-09-22] 33rd Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Uchida Shuhei   Ha Youngil   B+R
[2008-09-17] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   B+0.5
[2008-09-11] 33rd Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Ha Youngil   Uchida Shuhei   W+8.5
[2008-09-04] 1st Taiwan Qiwang, final Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   B+4.5
[2008-09-04] 33rd Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   W+5.5
[2008-08-25] 10th Japanese Female Strongest, final 2 Kato Keiko   Xie Yimin   B+R
[2008-08-18] 17th Japanese Ryusei, final Cho U   Kono Rin   W+R
[2008-08-15] 33rd Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2008-08-11] 10th Japanese Female Strongest, final 1 Xie Yimin   Kato Keiko   W+R
[2008-08-05] 5th Korean King of Kings, final 2 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2008-08-04] 5th Korean King of Kings, final 1 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   W+R
[2008-07-31] 33rd Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+R
[2008-07-27] 4th Korean Prices Information Cup, final 3 Hong Seongji   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2008-07-27] 33rd Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2008-07-26] 4th Korean Prices Information Cup, final 2 Hong Seongji   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2008-07-22] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #7 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2008-07-20] 4th Korean Prices Information Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Hong Seongji   W+R
[2008-07-16] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2008-07-11] 33rd Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2008-07-07] 21st Fujitsu Cup, final Gu Li   Lee Changho   B+R
[2008-07-01] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2008-06-23] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2008-06-11] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2008-06-04] 20th Asian TV Cup, final Cho Hanseung   Lee Sedol   W+0.5
[2008-05-27] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2008-05-17] 1st Chinese Longxing, final Kong Jie   Gu Li   W+0.5
[2008-05-14] 63rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   B+3.5
[2008-05-08] 20th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Li Zhe   Xie He   W+R
[2008-05-07] 19th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Paek Hongseok   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2008-04-19] 2nd Chinese Ricoh Cup New Star, final Wang Wei   Jiang Weijie   W+6.5
[2008-04-19] 8th Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Qiu Jun   Gu Li   B+1.5
[2008-04-08] 22nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Zhou Heyang   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-04-07] 22nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Gu Li   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2008-04-05] 19th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Paek Hongseok   Park Yeonghun   B+1.5
[2008-04-03] 46th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Takao Shinji   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2008-03-28] 13th Korean Female Kuksu, final 3 Lee Minjin   Park Shiun   W+3.5
[2008-03-27] 46th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2008-03-27] 7th Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Gu Lingyi   Li Jie   B+R
[2008-03-23] 55th Japanese NHK Cup, final Cho U   Cho Chikun   B+0.5
[2008-03-21] 19th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Park Yeonghun   Paek Hongseok   B+R
[2008-03-19] 22nd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Zhou Heyang   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-03-19] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #7 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2008-03-18] 13th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Park Shiun   Lee Minjin   B+2.5
[2008-03-13] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Yamashita Keigo   Cho Chikun   W+4.5
[2008-03-12] 18th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Kim Seongjae   Kim Kiyoung   W+3.5
[2008-03-11] 13th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Lee Minjin   Park Shiun   B+R
[2008-03-10] 18th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Kim Kiyoung   Kim Seongjae   B+R
[2008-03-09] 9th Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Mok Jinseok   Park Yeonghun   W+3.5
[2008-03-08] 9th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Mok Jinseok   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2008-03-08] 27th Japanese NEC Cup, final Kono Rin   Cho Sonjin   B+R
[2008-03-06] 46th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Takao Shinji   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2008-03-01] 9th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Park Yeonghun   Mok Jinseok   W+R
[2008-02-28] 12th LG Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Han Sanghoon   B+R
[2008-02-27] 12th LG Cup, final 2 Han Sanghoon   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2008-02-27] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   B+3.5
[2008-02-25] 12th LG Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Han Sanghoon   W+R
[2008-02-22] 2nd Chinese Female Xinren Wang, final 2 Fan Weijing   Li He   W+2.5
[2008-02-22] 15th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Tuo Jiaxi   Zhou Ruiyang   W+R
[2008-02-21] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2008-02-21] 15th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Zhou Ruiyang   Tuo Jiaxi   B+R
[2008-02-21] 2nd Chinese Female Xinren Wang, final 1 Li He   Fan Weijing   B+R
[2008-02-20] 20th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Kato Keiko   Xie Yimin   W+0.5
[2008-02-13] 20th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Xie Yimin   Kato Keiko   B+0.5
[2008-02-07] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2008-02-02] 3rd Korean Siptan, final 2 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2008-01-30] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2008-01-30] 11th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Umezawa Yukari   Mukai Chiaki   B+11.5
[2008-01-26] 3rd Korean Siptan, final 1 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   W+R
[2008-01-25] 21st Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Fan Yunruo   Guo Yuzheng   W+2.5
[2008-01-24] 11th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Mukai Chiaki   Umezawa Yukari   W+3.5
[2008-01-24] 12th Samsung Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Park Yeonghun   B+1.5
[2008-01-23] 12th Samsung Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2008-01-21] 9th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+0.5
[2008-01-21] 12th Samsung Cup, final 1 Park Yeonghun   Lee Sedol   W+4.5
[2008-01-18] 4th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 3 Liu Xing   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-01-17] 4th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 2 Gu Li   Liu Xing   W+R
[2008-01-17] 1st Yuanyang Cup, final 3 Rui Naiwei   Park Shiun   W+R
[2008-01-16] 1st Yuanyang Cup, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Park Shiun   W+R
[2008-01-15] 4th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 1 Liu Xing   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-01-14] 1st Yuanyang Cup, final 1 Park Shiun   Rui Naiwei   W+0.5
[2008-01-12] 32nd Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2008-01-12] 13th Chinese NEC Cup, final Kong Jie   Gu Li   W+R
[2008-01-03] 9th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+24.5