Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2000-12-20] 19th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+7.5
[2000-12-20] 8th Korean Baedalwang, title match #5 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[2000-12-20] 19th Korean KBS Cup, final 3 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   B+R
[2000-12-18] Chinese Southern Stock Cup, final 2 Wu Songsheng   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[2000-12-17] Chinese Southern Stock Cup, final 1 Liu Xiaoguang   Wu Songsheng   B+19.5
[2000-12-14] 5th Samsung Cup, final 4 Yoo Changhyuk   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2000-12-14] 48th Japanese Oza, title match #4 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[2000-12-12] 5th Samsung Cup, final 3 Yamada Kimio   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[2000-12-11] 5th Samsung Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2000-12-06] 5th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Ryu Chaehyeong   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2000-12-04] 8th Korean Baedalwang, title match #4 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Sedol   W+3.5
[2000-12-02] 5th Korean LG Cup, final 4 Rui Naiwei   Choi Myeonghun   W+R
[2000-12-01] 19th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   B+R
[2000-11-30] 26th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+0.5
[2000-11-30] 48th Japanese Oza, title match #3 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+6.5
[2000-11-27] 7th Chinese Qiwang, title match #3 Yu Bin   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2000-11-26] 7th Chinese Qiwang, title match #2 Yu Bin   Ma Xiaochun   W+2.5
[2000-11-25] 5th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Lee Sedol   Ryu Chaehyeong   B+R
[2000-11-24] 7th Chinese Qiwang, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Yu Bin   W+2.5
[2000-11-23] 44th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Hasegawa Sunao   Imamura Toshiya   W+R
[2000-11-23] 5th Samsung Cup, final 1 Yamada Kimio   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2000-11-22] 48th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+0.5
[2000-11-22] 19th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #5 Inori Yoko   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2000-11-21] 13th Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Shao Weigang   Ma Xiaochun   W+0.5
[2000-11-20] 13th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Shao Weigang   Ma Xiaochun   B+3.5
[2000-11-20] 8th Korean Baedalwang, title match #3 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2000-11-20] 41st Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2000-11-16] 26th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Ryu Shikun   W+0.5
[2000-11-16] 44th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Hasegawa Sunao   Imamura Toshiya   B+R
[2000-11-15] 19th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Chinen Kaori   Inori Yoko   B+4.5
[2000-11-09] 26th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+0.5
[2000-11-08] 5th Korean LG Cup, final 3 Choi Myeonghun   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2000-11-07] 13th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Shao Weigang   B+R
[2000-11-07] 8th Korean Baedalwang, title match #2 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Sedol   W+0.5
[2000-11-03] 4th Ing Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Chang Hao   B+1
[2000-11-01] 4th Ing Cup, final 1 Chang Hao   Lee Changho   W+7
[2000-11-01] 4th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 3 Lee Sedol   Lee Sanghun (s)   W+R
[2000-10-29] 5th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Ryu Chaehyeong   Lee Sedol   W+3.5
[2000-10-29] 13th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Shao Weigang   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2000-10-27] 13th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Shao Weigang   B+1.5
[2000-10-25] 5th Korean LG Cup, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[2000-10-25] 44th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Imamura Toshiya   Hasegawa Sunao   B+R
[2000-10-25] 19th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Inori Yoko   Chinen Kaori   B+7.5
[2000-10-24] 4th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Lee Sanghun (s)   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2000-10-23] 48th Japanese Oza, title match #1 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2000-10-23] 31st Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[2000-10-22] 1st Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Chang Hao   W+4.5
[2000-10-20] 8th Korean Baedalwang, title match #1 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2000-10-18] 19th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Chinen Kaori   Inori Yoko   B+R
[2000-10-15] 2nd Chinese Agon Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Shao Weigang   B+5.5
[2000-10-15] 33rd Japanese Hayago Championship, final Kobayashi Satoru   Kobayashi Koichi   B+3.5
[2000-10-13] 5th Korean LG Cup, final 1 Choi Myeonghun   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2000-10-11] 19th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Inori Yoko   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2000-10-11] 25th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2000-10-10] 31st Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2000-10-08] 7th Japanese Agon Cup, final Cho Sonjin   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2000-10-06] 4th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Lee Sedol   Lee Sanghun (s)   W+R
[2000-09-27] 31st Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2000-09-27] 25th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2000-09-27] 25th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2000-09-20] 25th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2000-09-18] 25th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2000-09-06] 25th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+R
[2000-08-30] 25th Japanese Gosei, title match #5 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   W+2.5
[2000-08-23] 25th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Kobayashi Koichi   W+1.5
[2000-08-21] 1st China Eastern Airlines Cup, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Xu Ying   B+R
[2000-08-20] 1st China Eastern Airlines Cup, final 1 Xu Ying   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2000-08-12] 13th Fujitsu Cup, final Cho Hunhyun   Chang Hao   B+R
[2000-08-11] 7th Korean Female Kuksu, final 3 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2000-08-07] 9th Japanese Ryusei, final Takao Shinji   Takagi Shoichi   B+R
[2000-08-04] 34th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   W+R
[2000-08-03] 7th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+1.5
[2000-07-28] 7th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2000-07-24] 34th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Lee Changho   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[2000-07-23] 25th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   B+3.5
[2000-07-18] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 O Meien   Cho Sonjin   B+10.5
[2000-07-18] 34th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   B+R
[2000-07-13] 25th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[2000-07-08] 25th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Yamashita Keigo   W+8.5
[2000-07-08] 34th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Lee Changho   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[2000-07-04] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho Sonjin   O Meien   W+1.5
[2000-06-28] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 O Meien   Cho Sonjin   W+R
[2000-06-22] 2nd Chunlan Cup, final 3 O Rissei   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[2000-06-21] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho Sonjin   O Meien   W+4.5
[2000-06-20] 2nd Chunlan Cup, final 2 O Rissei   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2000-06-18] 2nd Chunlan Cup, final 1 Ma Xiaochun   O Rissei   B+5.5
[2000-06-07] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 O Meien   Cho Sonjin   B+0.5
[2000-06-07] 3rd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   W+R
[2000-05-31] 12th Asian TV Cup, final Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+4.5
[2000-05-24] 55th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho Sonjin   O Meien   B+R
[2000-05-22] 2nd Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #4 Zhou Heyang   Chang Hao   B+R
[2000-05-15] 10th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Han Chongjin   Lee Sanghun (s)   W+R
[2000-05-10] 4th LG Cup, final 4 Yoo Changhyuk   Yu Bin   W+5.5
[2000-05-08] 10th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Lee Sanghun (s)   Han Chongjin   B+R
[2000-05-08] 4th LG Cup, final 3 Yu Bin   Yoo Changhyuk   B+4.5
[2000-04-23] 2nd Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #3 Chang Hao   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2000-04-23] 12th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Ding Wei   Luo Xihe   B+R
[2000-04-21] 2nd Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #2 Zhou Heyang   Chang Hao   B+R
[2000-04-15] 2nd Chinese Old Qisheng, title match #1 Chang Hao   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2000-04-05] 38th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Nakano Hironari   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[2000-04-03] 34th Korean Paewang, title match #3 Lee Seongjae   Cho Hunhyun   W+4.5
[2000-03-27] 1st Korean Senior Professional, final 2 Hong Taesun   Seo Bongsoo   W+R
[2000-03-27] 1st Korean Senior Professional, final 3 Seo Bongsoo   Hong Taesun   B+R
[2000-03-26] 47th Japanese NHK Cup, final Imamura Toshiya   Yoda Norimoto   W+7.5
[2000-03-23] 38th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Nakano Hironari   B+13.5
[2000-03-21] 1st Korean Senior Professional, final 1 Seo Bongsoo   Hong Taesun   W+R
[2000-03-19] 30th Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Takao Shinji   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2000-03-17] 34th Korean Paewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Seongjae   B+R
[2000-03-16] 1st Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   Choi Kyubyeong   W+2.5
[2000-03-09] 38th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Nakano Hironari   Kobayashi Koichi   W+6.5
[2000-03-09] 34th Korean Paewang, title match #1 Lee Seongjae   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2000-03-08] 12th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Aoki Kikuyo   W+R
[2000-03-08] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[2000-03-06] 1st Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Choi Kyubyeong   Yoo Changhyuk   W+4.5
[2000-03-06] 1st Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Choi Kyubyeong   W+5.5
[2000-03-04] 19th Japanese NEC Cup, final Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   B+5.5
[2000-03-04] 15th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2000-03-02] 14th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Chang Hao   Dong Yan   B+3.5
[2000-03-02] 4th LG Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Yu Bin   B+R
[2000-03-01] 12th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Aoki Kikuyo   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2000-02-29] 14th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Dong Yan   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[2000-02-29] 4th LG Cup, final 1 Yu Bin   Yoo Changhyuk   B+4.5
[2000-02-27] 14th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Chang Hao   Dong Yan   W+0.5
[2000-02-25] 14th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Dong Yan   Chang Hao   W+R
[2000-02-23] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+5.5
[2000-02-21] 43rd Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2000-02-21] 22nd Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Hikosaka Naoto   O Rissei   W+5.5
[2000-02-21] 7th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Liu Shizhen   Ding Wei   B+3.5
[2000-02-19] 7th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Ding Wei   Liu Shizhen   W+R
[2000-02-18] 3rd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #3 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2000-02-18] 1st Hungchang Cup, final 3 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2000-02-16] 1st Hungchang Cup, final 2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2000-02-16] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+12.5
[2000-02-16] 3rd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   B+5.5
[2000-02-14] 3rd Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #1 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[2000-02-14] 1st Hungchang Cup, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+R
[2000-02-14] 11th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Kyubyeong   B+R
[2000-02-11] 1st Korean Female Myeongin, title match #3 Lee Yongshin   Park Shiun   W+0.5
[2000-02-02] 1st Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Park Shiun   Lee Yongshin   B+R
[2000-02-02] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2000-01-31] 43rd Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2000-01-29] 1st Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Lee Yongshin   Park Shiun   B+0.5
[2000-01-28] 3rd Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+0.5
[2000-01-26] 11th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Lee Changho   Choi Kyubyeong   B+R
[2000-01-26] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[2000-01-22] 5th Chinese NEC Cup, final Chang Hao   Shao Weigang   W+R
[2000-01-21] 3rd Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2000-01-17] 43rd Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2000-01-12] 24th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+4.5
[2000-01-10] 11th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Choi Kyubyeong   Lee Changho   B+R