Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2002-12-28] 4th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Jiang Zhujiu   W+R
[2002-12-16] 4th Japanese Female Strongest, final Umezawa Yukari   Okada Yumiko   W+8.5
[2002-12-12] 50th Japanese Oza, title match #5 Cho Chikun   O Meien   W+R
[2002-12-11] 7th Korean Chunwon, final 4 Cho Hunhyun   Song Taekon   B+5.5
[2002-12-08] 5th Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #2 Chang Hao   Yu Bin   B+5.5
[2002-12-04] 7th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Song Taekon   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2002-11-28] 28th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Hane Naoki   Cho Sonjin   B+R
[2002-11-28] 50th Japanese Oza, title match #4 Cho Chikun   O Meien   B+R
[2002-11-23] 1st Chinese Yongda Cup, final Chang Hao   Yu Bin   B+R
[2002-11-21] 28th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Cho Sonjin   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2002-11-21] 50th Japanese Oza, title match #3 O Meien   Cho Chikun   B+0.5
[2002-11-21] 46th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Imamura Toshiya   Kurahashi Masayuki   B+2.5
[2002-11-20] 7th Korean LG Cup, final 4 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2002-11-18] 5th Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #1 Yu Bin   Chang Hao   W+4.5
[2002-11-18] 7th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Song Taekon   W+R
[2002-11-14] 43rd Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Hane Naoki   W+2.5
[2002-11-09] 46th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Kurahashi Masayuki   Imamura Toshiya   B+1.5
[2002-11-07] 28th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Hane Naoki   Cho Sonjin   B+R
[2002-11-04] 7th Korean LG Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[2002-10-31] 50th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho Chikun   O Meien   W+R
[2002-10-30] 21st Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #5 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   W+2.5
[2002-10-29] 1st Chinese Leinuo Cup, final Gu Li   Xie He   W+2.5
[2002-10-28] 7th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Song Taekon   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2002-10-27] 4th Chinese Agon Cup, final Huang Yizhong   Yu Bin   W+R
[2002-10-26] 8th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2002-10-24] 46th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Imamura Toshiya   Kurahashi Masayuki   B+0.5
[2002-10-23] 7th Korean LG Cup, final 2 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2002-10-23] 21st Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   B+0.5
[2002-10-23] 27th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2002-10-21] 21st Korean KBS Cup, final 3 Lee Sanghun (b)   Lee Changho   W+R
[2002-10-21] 21st Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Lee Sanghun (b)   B+R
[2002-10-18] 8th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2002-10-16] 27th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+0.5
[2002-10-13] 9th Japanese Agon Cup, final Cho U   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2002-10-11] 6th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Paek Daehyun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2002-10-10] 50th Japanese Oza, title match #1 O Meien   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2002-10-09] 21st Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   W+4.5
[2002-10-06] 35th Japanese Hayago Championship, final Cho Chikun   Ishida Yoshio   B+R
[2002-10-04] 21st Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Lee Sanghun (b)   Lee Changho   B+R
[2002-10-04] 7th Korean LG Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[2002-10-02] 21st Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+2.5
[2002-10-02] 27th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   B+2.5
[2002-10-02] 33rd Korean Myeongin, title match #4 An Joyeong   Lee Changho   W+R
[2002-10-01] 6th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Lee Sedol   Paek Daehyun   B+R
[2002-09-30] 27th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Cho U   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2002-09-26] 21st Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2002-09-25] 27th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+2.5
[2002-09-24] 33rd Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Lee Changho   An Joyeong   W+0.5
[2002-09-17] 33rd Korean Myeongin, title match #2 An Joyeong   Lee Changho   W+R
[2002-09-16] 27th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Takao Shinji   Cho U   W+3.5
[2002-09-16] 11th Japanese Ryusei, final Kobayashi Koichi   O Meien   B+6.5
[2002-09-11] 27th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2002-09-09] 33rd Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Lee Changho   An Joyeong   B+R
[2002-08-21] 27th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yuki Satoshi   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[2002-08-15] 2nd Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 2 Kim Juho   Song Taekon   W+R
[2002-08-15] 2nd Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Song Taekon   Kim Juho   B+R
[2002-08-13] 36th Korean Wangwi, title match #5 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+3.5
[2002-08-06] 36th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+2.5
[2002-08-03] 15th Fujitsu Cup, final Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Sedol   W+0.5
[2002-07-28] 2nd Chinese Female Mingren, final Hua Xueming   Meng Zhaoyu   B+R
[2002-07-26] 27th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Yuki Satoshi   W+3.5
[2002-07-26] 36th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2002-07-19] 36th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2002-07-18] 27th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yuki Satoshi   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[2002-07-12] 36th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   B+R
[2002-07-10] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 O Meien   Kato Masao   W+1.5
[2002-07-03] 27th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Yuki Satoshi   B+1.5
[2002-06-26] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Kato Masao   O Meien   B+R
[2002-06-24] 1st Korean KTF Cup, title match #3 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[2002-06-14] 1st Korean KTF Cup, title match #2 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   B+3.5
[2002-06-12] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 O Meien   Kato Masao   W+1.5
[2002-06-07] 1st Korean KTF Cup, title match #1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2002-06-06] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Kato Masao   O Meien   B+R
[2002-06-03] 2nd Korean Senior Professional, final 2 Seo Bongsoo   Im Changsik   B+R
[2002-05-28] 2nd Korean Senior Professional, final 1 Im Changsik   Seo Bongsoo   W+R
[2002-05-24] 36th Korean Paewang, final 3 Lee Changho   An Joyeong   B+R
[2002-05-24] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 O Meien   Kato Masao   B+13.5
[2002-05-13] 57th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Kato Masao   O Meien   W+1.5
[2002-05-13] 36th Korean Paewang, final 2 An Joyeong   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[2002-05-10] 14th Asian TV Cup, final Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[2002-05-04] 12th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 3 Lee Sedol   Kim Myeongwan   B+1.5
[2002-04-29] 45th Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2002-04-25] 40th Japanese Judan, title match #5 Takemiya Masaki   O Rissei   W+1.5
[2002-04-24] 12th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Lee Sedol   Kim Myeongwan   B+R
[2002-04-23] 14th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Ma Xiaochun   Ding Wei   B+R
[2002-04-22] 36th Korean Paewang, final 1 Lee Changho   An Joyeong   B+0.5
[2002-04-18] 45th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2002-04-18] 40th Japanese Judan, title match #4 O Rissei   Takemiya Masaki   W+1.5
[2002-04-14] 2nd Chinese Female Mingren, final Meng Zhaoyu   Yu Meiling   W+R
[2002-04-08] 12th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Kim Myeongwan   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2002-04-04] 45th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+2.5
[2002-04-04] 40th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Takemiya Masaki   O Rissei   W+R
[2002-04-01] 6th LG Cup, final 5 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+4.5
[2002-03-30] 1st Haojue Cup, final #2 Yun Yeongseon   Park Shiun   B+1.5
[2002-03-29] 6th LG Cup, final 4 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2002-03-28] 1st Haojue Cup, final #1 Park Shiun   Yun Yeongseon   W+0.5
[2002-03-28] 13th Korean Kiseong, title match #5 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+2.5
[2002-03-27] 6th LG Cup, final 3 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   B+4.5
[2002-03-24] 32nd Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Kim Sujun   Mizokami Tomochika   W+R
[2002-03-22] 40th Japanese Judan, title match #2 O Rissei   Takemiya Masaki   W+8.5
[2002-03-17] 49th Japanese NHK Cup, final Cho U   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2002-03-11] 45th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[2002-03-09] 17th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Takao Shinji   Akiyama Jiro   B+R
[2002-03-09] 21st Japanese NEC Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   O Rissei   B+R
[2002-03-07] 1st Korean KT Cup, final #3 Cho Hunhyun   Choi Cheolhan   B+18.5
[2002-03-06] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 O Rissei   Ryu Shikun   B+2.5
[2002-03-04] 13th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2002-03-03] 16th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Chang Hao   Huang Yizhong   W+R
[2002-03-01] 40th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Takemiya Masaki   O Rissei   W+2.5
[2002-03-01] 16th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Huang Yizhong   Chang Hao   B+R
[2002-02-28] 6th LG Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2002-02-28] 9th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 3 Peng Quan   Qiu Jun   B+R
[2002-02-27] 14th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Aoki Kikuyo   W+6.5
[2002-02-26] 6th LG Cup, final 1 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   W+1.5
[2002-02-26] 9th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Qiu Jun   Peng Quan   W+R
[2002-02-24] 9th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Peng Quan   Qiu Jun   W+R
[2002-02-24] 1st Chinese Huarun Cup, final Nie Weiping   Yu Bin   W+2.5
[2002-02-23] 13th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   B+R
[2002-02-21] 1st Korean KT Cup, final #2 Cho Hunhyun   Choi Cheolhan   W+13.5
[2002-02-20] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Ryu Shikun   O Rissei   W+R
[2002-02-20] 14th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Aoki Kikuyo   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2002-02-18] 24th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2002-02-15] 1st Korean KT Cup, final #1 Choi Cheolhan   Cho Hunhyun   W+15.5
[2002-02-13] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 O Rissei   Ryu Shikun   B+4.5
[2002-02-01] 5th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Ogawa Tomoko   Chinen Kaori   W+4.5
[2002-01-30] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   O Rissei   B+2.5
[2002-01-29] 3rd Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Kim Ilhwan   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2002-01-25] 13th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2002-01-24] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 O Rissei   Ryu Shikun   W+0.5
[2002-01-22] 3rd Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Hyun Mijin   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2002-01-19] 7th Chinese NEC Cup, final Chang Hao   Liu Shizhen   B+R
[2002-01-18] 5th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Ogawa Tomoko   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2002-01-18] 15th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Li Daichun   Fu Li   B+11.5
[2002-01-17] 8th Chinese Qiwang, title match #3 Kong Jie   Yu Bin   W+4.5
[2002-01-16] 8th Chinese Qiwang, title match #2 Yu Bin   Kong Jie   W+0.5
[2002-01-14] 3rd Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Kim Ilhwan   B+3.5
[2002-01-14] 8th Chinese Qiwang, title match #1 Kong Jie   Yu Bin   W+2.5
[2002-01-11] 3rd Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Hyun Mijin   B+R
[2002-01-10] 26th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   O Rissei   W+R
[2002-01-04] 13th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   B+R