Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2004-12-31] 31st Taiwan Mingren, title match #4 Lin Shengxian   Zhou Junxun   W+9
[2004-12-31] Year 2004 Korean League, final Lee Yeongkyu   Ryu Chaehyeong   B+R
[2004-12-29] 6th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2004-12-28] 5th Ing Cup, final 2 Chang Hao   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2004-12-27] 17th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Qiu Jun   Gu Li   W+R
[2004-12-26] 5th Ing Cup, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Chang Hao   B+R
[2004-12-25] 17th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Gu Li   Qiu Jun   B+R
[2004-12-23] 17th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Qiu Jun   Gu Li   W+R
[2004-12-22] 31st Taiwan Mingren, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Lin Shengxian   B+R
[2004-12-17] 31st Taiwan Mingren, title match #2 Lin Shengxian   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2004-12-10] 31st Taiwan Mingren, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Shengxian   B+9
[2004-12-09] 9th Samsung Cup, final 2 Wang Xi   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2004-12-09] 52nd Japanese Oza, title match #4 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+5.5
[2004-12-07] 9th Samsung Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Wang Xi   B+R
[2004-12-03] 9th Korean Chunwon, final 3 An Dalhun   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2004-11-29] 52nd Japanese Oza, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2004-11-28] 2nd Chinese Weifufangkai Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Kong Jie   W+6.5
[2004-11-26] 30th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2004-11-25] 48th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Sakai Hideyuki   Kiyonari Tetsuya   W+1.5
[2004-11-19] 9th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Choi Cheolhan   An Dalhun   B+R
[2004-11-18] 52nd Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+3.5
[2004-11-18] 2nd Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 3 Zheng Yan   Zhang Xuan   W+0.5
[2004-11-17] 45th Japanese Okan, title match Hane Naoki   Yamashiro Hiroshi   B+R
[2004-11-16] 2nd Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 2 Zhang Xuan   Zheng Yan   W+2.5
[2004-11-15] 2nd Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 1 Zheng Yan   Zhang Xuan   W+R
[2004-11-13] 48th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Kiyonari Tetsuya   Sakai Hideyuki   B+R
[2004-11-12] 30th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+1.5
[2004-11-12] 9th Korean Chunwon, final 1 An Dalhun   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2004-11-09] 23rd Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Cho Hanseung   B+R
[2004-11-06] 9th Korean LG Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Park Yeonghun   B+2.5
[2004-11-04] 30th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+4.5
[2004-11-03] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+1.5
[2004-11-02] 23rd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+2.5
[2004-11-01] 9th Korean LG Cup, final 2 Park Yeonghun   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[2004-10-30] 6th Chinese Agon Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Shao Weigang   B+R
[2004-10-29] 8th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 3 Park Cheongsang   An Younggil   B+R
[2004-10-29] 52nd Japanese Oza, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+R
[2004-10-27] 23rd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   B+9.5
[2004-10-27] 8th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Park Cheongsang   An Younggil   W+9.5
[2004-10-25] 8th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 An Younggil   Park Cheongsang   W+R
[2004-10-22] 23rd Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Cho Hanseung   Lee Changho   W+R
[2004-10-21] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   W+4.5
[2004-10-20] 48th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Sakai Hideyuki   Kiyonari Tetsuya   B+8.5
[2004-10-19] 9th Korean LG Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Park Yeonghun   B+R
[2004-10-18] 1st Korean King of Kings, final 3 Kim Juho   Kim Seonryong   W+2.5
[2004-10-13] 23rd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[2004-10-13] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+7.5
[2004-10-12] 1st Korean King of Kings, final 2 Kim Seonryong   Kim Juho   W+1.5
[2004-10-11] 1st Korean King of Kings, final 1 Kim Juho   Kim Seonryong   W+R
[2004-10-09] 11th Japanese Agon Cup, final Hane Naoki   Kobayashi Koichi   B+3.5
[2004-10-06] 29th Japanese Shinjin O, final 3 Sakai Hideyuki   Mizokami Tomochika   W+0.5
[2004-09-30] 29th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Sakai Hideyuki   Mizokami Tomochika   W+0.5
[2004-09-29] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   B+R
[2004-09-29] 23rd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[2004-09-22] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+3.5
[2004-09-15] 29th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Mizokami Tomochika   Sakai Hideyuki   W+7.5
[2004-09-09] 29th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   B+0.5
[2004-09-06] 13th Japanese Ryusei, final Yamada Kimio   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2004-08-29] 4th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 2 Lee Huiseong   Ko Keuntae   B+3.5
[2004-08-28] 4th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Ko Keuntae   Lee Huiseong   W+R
[2004-08-17] 38th Korean Wangwi, title match #5 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2004-08-14] 2nd Japanese JAL Cup HayaGo, final Mimura Tomoyasu   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2004-08-12] 29th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yamada Kimio   Yoda Norimoto   W+5.5
[2004-08-04] 38th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2004-07-26] 38th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2004-07-26] 29th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2004-07-22] 1st Japanese Nakano Cup (U20), final Ohashi Hirofumi   Seto Taiki   W+R
[2004-07-20] 38th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2004-07-16] 38th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+3.5
[2004-07-15] 29th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yamada Kimio   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2004-07-08] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[2004-07-05] 17th Fujitsu Cup, final Park Yeonghun   Yoda Norimoto   B+1.5
[2004-06-29] 29th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Yamada Kimio   W+0.5
[2004-06-24] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   B+R
[2004-06-17] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+7.5
[2004-06-13] Taida Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   Lee Changho   W+6.5
[2004-05-31] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   B+R
[2004-05-31] 3rd Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #4 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+7.5
[2004-05-29] 3rd Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+11.5
[2004-05-24] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[2004-05-23] 3rd Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #2 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   B+R
[2004-05-14] 16th Asian TV Cup, final Yu Bin   Song Taekon   B+12.5
[2004-05-07] 59th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   W+0.5
[2004-05-02] 16th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Gu Li   Yu Bin   B+R
[2004-05-01] 3rd Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+R
[2004-04-30] 14th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 3 Lee Yeongkyu   An Joyeong   W+R
[2004-04-27] Mengshan 4-Star Tournament, final Ma Xiaochun   Cao Dayuan   B+R
[2004-04-25] 4th Korean Senior Professional, final 3 Kim Ilhwan   Chang Suyeong   W+R
[2004-04-23] 4th Korean Senior Professional, final 2 Kim Ilhwan   Chang Suyeong   B+7.5
[2004-04-21] 14th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Lee Yeongkyu   An Joyeong   W+R
[2004-04-16] 15th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+2.5
[2004-04-15] 42nd Japanese Judan, title match #4 O Rissei   Cho U   B+R
[2004-04-14] 4th Korean Senior Professional, final 1 Chang Suyeong   Kim Ilhwan   B+R
[2004-04-08] 42nd Japanese Judan, title match #3 Cho U   O Rissei   W+R
[2004-04-07] 14th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 An Joyeong   Lee Yeongkyu   W+R
[2004-04-06] 15th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2004-04-01] 8th LG Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2004-03-31] 18th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Gu Li   Xie He   B+3.5
[2004-03-30] 8th LG Cup, final 3 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   W+R
[2004-03-29] 18th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Xie He   Gu Li   W+R
[2004-03-28] 5th Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Rui Naiwei   Yoo Changhyuk   B+4.5
[2004-03-27] 5th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Rui Naiwei   W+0.5
[2004-03-26] 42nd Japanese Judan, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho U   W+1.5
[2004-03-26] 5th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Yoo Changhyuk   W+3.5
[2004-03-21] 51st Japanese NHK Cup, final Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   B+3.5
[2004-03-17] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #7 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2004-03-14] 4th Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Chang Hao   Liu Xing   B+R
[2004-03-11] 42nd Japanese Judan, title match #1 Cho U   O Rissei   W+9.5
[2004-03-11] 8th LG Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Mok Jinseok   B+R
[2004-03-10] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2004-03-09] 8th LG Cup, final 1 Mok Jinseok   Lee Changho   B+3.5
[2004-03-08] 11th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 3 Wang Xi   Qiu Jun   W+R
[2004-03-06] 23rd Japanese NEC Cup, final Kobayashi Koichi   Mimura Tomoyasu   B+2.5
[2004-03-06] 11th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Wang Xi   Qiu Jun   W+R
[2004-03-05] 11th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Qiu Jun   Wang Xi   W+R
[2004-03-05] 15th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2004-03-03] 16th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Inori Yoko   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[2004-03-02] 47th Korean Kuksu, title match #5 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2004-03-02] 3rd Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #3 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2004-02-28] 9th Chinese NEC Cup, final Gu Li   Chang Hao   B+R
[2004-02-27] 15th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2004-02-25] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2004-02-25] 16th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Inori Yoko   B+R
[2004-02-25] 3rd Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Zhou Heyang   Gu Li   B+1.5
[2004-02-24] 3rd Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #2 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+R
[2004-02-23] 47th Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2004-02-21] 3rd Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #1 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+1.5
[2004-02-18] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+0.5
[2004-02-18] 47th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+9.5
[2004-02-08] 2nd Chinese Yongda Cup, final 2 Shao Weigang   Hu Yaoyu   W+6.5
[2004-02-07] 2nd Chinese Yongda Cup, final 1 Hu Yaoyu   Shao Weigang   B+R
[2004-02-07] 47th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2004-02-06] 7th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Mannami Kana   Chinen Kaori   B+12.5
[2004-02-04] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   B+3.5
[2004-01-31] 5th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+R
[2004-01-30] 7th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Mannami Kana   Chinen Kaori   W+4.5
[2004-01-28] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2004-01-22] 7th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Mannami Kana   W+3.5
[2004-01-15] 28th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2004-01-14] 47th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+1.5
[2004-01-11] 1st Japanese JAL Cup Female HayaGo, final Kobayashi Izumi   Nakazawa Ayako   B+6.5
[2004-01-11] 16th Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Zhou Heyang   Qiu Jun   W+R
[2004-01-10] 17th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Fu Li   Zhou Ruiyang   W+R
[2004-01-10] 16th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Qiu Jun   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2004-01-08] 16th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Zhou Heyang   Qiu Jun   B+R
[2004-01-07] 2nd Jeongganjang Cup, final 2 Park Shiun   Yun Yeongseon   B+1.5
[2004-01-06] 16th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Qiu Jun   Zhou Heyang   B+R
[2004-01-05] 2nd Jeongganjang Cup, final 1 Yun Yeongseon   Park Shiun   W+3.5
[2004-01-04] 16th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Zhou Heyang   Qiu Jun   W+R