Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[1997-12-29] 15th Korean Taewang, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1997-12-23] 9th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1997-12-19] 15th Korean Taewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+4.5
[1997-12-15] 23rd Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Kudo Norio   Ryu Shikun   B+R
[1997-12-12] 41st Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-12-08] 15th Korean Taewang, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1997-12-04] 23rd Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   Kudo Norio   B+R
[1997-11-28] 2nd Samsung Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1997-11-27] 45th Japanese Oza, title match #4 Yamada Kimio   Ryu Shikun   B+R
[1997-11-26] 2nd Samsung Cup, final 2 Kobayashi Satoru   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-11-21] 41st Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Lee Changho   Seo Bongsoo   W+R
[1997-11-20] 38th Japanese Okan, title match Nakano Hironari   Yamashiro Hiroshi   B+3.5
[1997-11-20] 45th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   Yamada Kimio   W+1.5
[1997-11-17] 10th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Luo Xihe   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1997-11-15] 10th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Luo Xihe   B+R
[1997-11-13] 23rd Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Kudo Norio   Ryu Shikun   B+3.5
[1997-11-13] 10th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Luo Xihe   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1997-11-10] 10th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Luo Xihe   W+R
[1997-11-10] 45th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Yamada Kimio   Ryu Shikun   W+R
[1997-11-07] 2nd Korean Chunwon, final 3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-11-06] 23rd Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   Kudo Norio   W+4.5
[1997-11-05] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+3.5
[1997-11-03] 41st Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Seo Bongsoo   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-10-31] 2nd Samsung Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Kobayashi Satoru   B+5.5
[1997-10-31] 16th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Chinen Kaori   Yoshida Mika   B+4.5
[1997-10-29] 41st Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Sonoda Yuichi   Honda Kunihisa   W+R
[1997-10-28] 45th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   Yamada Kimio   W+4.5
[1997-10-26] 16th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Yoshida Mika   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[1997-10-22] 41st Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Honda Kunihisa   Sonoda Yuichi   B+R
[1997-10-22] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   W+3.5
[1997-10-18] 41st Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Lee Changho   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[1997-10-16] 16th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Chinen Kaori   Yoshida Mika   W+0.5
[1997-10-15] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+R
[1997-10-15] 2nd Korean Chunwon, final 2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+5.5
[1997-10-02] 16th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Yoshida Mika   Chinen Kaori   W+6.5
[1997-10-01] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1997-09-26] 2nd Korean Chunwon, final 1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[1997-09-24] 22nd Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Aoki Kikuyo   Yamada Kimio   W+R
[1997-09-24] 28th Korean Myeongin, title match #5 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+5.5
[1997-09-24] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Koichi   B+3.5
[1997-09-17] 22nd Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Yamada Kimio   Aoki Kikuyo   B+R
[1997-09-12] 28th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1997-09-10] 22nd Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1997-09-05] 28th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1997-08-31] 6th Japanese Ryusei, final Kobayashi Koichi   Komatsu Hideki   B+2.5
[1997-08-21] 22nd Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Yoda Norimoto   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[1997-08-20] 28th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1997-08-11] 28th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-08-02] 10th Fujitsu Cup, final O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   W+4.5
[1997-07-30] 22nd Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yuki Satoshi   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[1997-07-21] 31st Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+0.5
[1997-07-18] 22nd Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Yuki Satoshi   W+1.5
[1997-07-10] 22nd Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yuki Satoshi   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[1997-07-10] 31st Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-07-05] 31st Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+0.5
[1997-06-25] 31st Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-06-16] 52nd Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   B+R
[1997-06-05] 7th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+5.5
[1997-06-02] 52nd Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   W+16.5
[1997-05-26] 52nd Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   B+R
[1997-05-25] 7th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1997-05-19] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #6 Ma Xiaochun   Wang Lei (b)   W+0.5
[1997-05-19] 1st LG Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1997-05-17] 7th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+3.5
[1997-05-16] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #5 Wang Lei (b)   Ma Xiaochun   W+4.5
[1997-05-15] 9th Asian TV Cup, final Yu Bin   O Rissei   B+R
[1997-05-14] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Wang Lei (b)   W+R
[1997-05-12] 52nd Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Kato Masao   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1997-05-12] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #3 Wang Lei (b)   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1997-05-06] 7th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+3.5
[1997-05-04] 9th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Nie Weiping   Yu Bin   B+R
[1997-04-28] 32nd Korean Paewang, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   B+1.5
[1997-04-18] 8th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 3 Cho Hunhyun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1997-04-17] 35th Japanese Judan, title match #5 Kato Masao   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[1997-04-10] 35th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Kato Masao   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[1997-04-09] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Wang Lei (b)   W+R
[1997-04-04] 32nd Korean Paewang, title match #3 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   W+0.5
[1997-04-03] 35th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Kato Masao   B+R
[1997-04-02] 8th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 2 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1997-03-31] 8th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 1 Cho Hunhyun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+6.5
[1997-03-27] 32nd Korean Paewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1997-03-24] 19th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Kato Masao   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1997-03-22] 3rd Japanese JT Cup, final Ryu Shikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+1.5
[1997-03-19] 35th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Kato Masao   Yoda Norimoto   W+10.5
[1997-03-19] 1st LG Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+3.5
[1997-03-17] 1st LG Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1997-03-16] 44th Japanese NHK Cup, final O Rissei   Kobayashi Koichi   B+7.5
[1997-03-09] 11th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1997-03-07] 11th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   W+2.5
[1997-03-06] 32nd Korean Paewang, title match #1 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+1.5
[1997-03-06] 35th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Kato Masao   W+3.5
[1997-03-05] 11th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Chang Hao   Ma Xiaochun   W+4.5
[1997-03-05] 9th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Ogawa Tomoko   Nishida Terumi   W+R
[1997-03-03] 11th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Chang Hao   W+R
[1997-03-01] 12th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Nishida Terumi   Yo Kagen   W+R
[1997-03-01] 16th Japanese NEC Cup, final Kobayashi Satoru   Kato Masao   W+1.5
[1997-02-26] 21st Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+1.5
[1997-02-26] 9th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Nishida Terumi   Ogawa Tomoko   B+6.5
[1997-02-25] 4th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Wang Hui   Liu Jun   W+R
[1997-02-24] 4th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Liu Jun   Wang Hui   B+R
[1997-02-19] 21st Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1997-02-17] 3rd Chinese Bawang, title match #1 Wang Lei (b)   Ma Xiaochun   B+7.5
[1997-02-10] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #6 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-02-05] 21st Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   W+R
[1997-02-05] 14th Korean Taewang, title match #3 Lee Changho   Lee Seongjae   B+11.5
[1997-01-29] 21st Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1997-01-28] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #5 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[1997-01-25] 2nd Chinese NEC Cup, final Shao Weigang   Cao Dayuan   B+3.5
[1997-01-24] 14th Korean Taewang, title match #2 Lee Seongjae   Lee Changho   W+R
[1997-01-21] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1997-01-15] 21st Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1997-01-03] 14th Korean Taewang, title match #1 Lee Changho   Lee Seongjae   B+4.5