Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2009-12-27] 5th Chinese Weifufangkai Cup, final Chen Yaoye   Kong Jie   W+R
[2009-12-23] 14th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Kim Jiseok   Park Junghwan   W+R
[2009-12-22] 22nd Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Gu Li   Gu Lingyi   B+R
[2009-12-22] 35th Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2009-12-19] 5th Japanese Daiwa-Shoken Cup, final Kono Rin   Iyama Yuta   B+1.5
[2009-12-17] 14th Samsung Cup, final 2 Kong Jie   Qiu Jun   B+R
[2009-12-17] 14th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Park Junghwan   Kim Jiseok   B+1.5
[2009-12-15] 14th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Kim Jiseok   Park Junghwan   W+R
[2009-12-15] 14th Samsung Cup, final 1 Qiu Jun   Kong Jie   W+R
[2009-12-10] 35th Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2009-12-10] 37th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Weon Seongjin   B+0.5
[2009-12-09] 14th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #4 Park Yeonghun   Cho Hanseung   W+R
[2009-12-08] 37th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Weon Seongjin   Lee Changho   W+3.5
[2009-12-03] 35th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2009-12-03] 37th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Weon Seongjin   W+1.5
[2009-12-02] 14th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #3 Cho Hanseung   Park Yeonghun   W+6.5
[2009-12-01] 37th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Weon Seongjin   Lee Changho   W+R
[2009-11-26] 22nd Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Gu Lingyi   Gu Li   B+R
[2009-11-26] 57th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Yamada Kimio   Cho U   W+3.5
[2009-11-26] 50th Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2009-11-24] 57th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho U   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2009-11-19] 35th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2009-11-18] 53rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #3 Yuki Satoshi   Imamura Toshiya   B+R
[2009-11-17] 14th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #2 Park Yeonghun   Cho Hanseung   W+R
[2009-11-12] 35th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2009-11-07] 53rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #2 Imamura Toshiya   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[2009-11-03] 14th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #1 Cho Hanseung   Park Yeonghun   B+R
[2009-11-01] 4th Hiroshima Aluminum Cup, final Uchida Shuhei   Yamamori Tadanao   B+R
[2009-10-28] 28th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Aoki Kikuyo   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2009-10-25] 6th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 2 Wang Xi   Wang Yao   B+1
[2009-10-23] 57th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Yamada Kimio   Cho U   W+R
[2009-10-23] 6th Chinese Changqi Cup, final 1 Wang Yao   Wang Xi   W+R
[2009-10-21] 28th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Xie Yimin   Aoki Kikuyo   B+2.5
[2009-10-17] 16th Japanese Agon Cup, final Cho U   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2009-10-15] 53rd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #1 Yuki Satoshi   Imamura Toshiya   B+R
[2009-10-14] 34th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   W+R
[2009-10-12] 7th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 3 Zheng Yan   Lu Jia   W+0.5
[2009-10-11] 7th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 2 Zheng Yan   Lu Jia   B+0.5
[2009-10-09] 28th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Aoki Kikuyo   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2009-10-09] 7th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 1 Lu Jia   Zheng Yan   B+R
[2009-10-07] 34th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   B+R
[2009-10-01] 28th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Xie Yimin   Aoki Kikuyo   W+R
[2009-09-28] 11th Chinese Agon Cup, final Piao Wenyao   Sun Tengyu   W+R
[2009-09-25] 34th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Lee Ishu   Mitani Tetsuya   B+R
[2009-09-24] 34th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   W+R
[2009-09-22] 5th Taiwan Guoshou, title match #5 Xiao Zhenghao   Lin Zhihan   W+2.5
[2009-09-16] 34th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Iyama Yuta   Cho U   B+R
[2009-09-16] 34th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Mitani Tetsuya   Lee Ishu   W+1.5
[2009-09-15] 5th Taiwan Guoshou, title match #4 Lin Zhihan   Xiao Zhenghao   B+2.5
[2009-09-08] 5th Taiwan Guoshou, title match #3 Xiao Zhenghao   Lin Zhihan   W+5.5
[2009-09-03] 34th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Cho U   Iyama Yuta   B+0.5
[2009-08-20] 18th Japanese Ryusei, final Iyama Yuta   Cho U   B+3.5
[2009-08-19] 5th Korean Prices Information Cup, final 2 Kim Jiseok   Lee Changho   B+1.5
[2009-08-18] 5th Taiwan Guoshou, title match #2 Lin Zhihan   Xiao Zhenghao   W+1.5
[2009-08-12] 5th Korean Prices Information Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Kim Jiseok   W+R
[2009-08-11] 5th Taiwan Guoshou, title match #1 Xiao Zhenghao   Lin Zhihan   B+1.5
[2009-07-21] 34th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Cho U   Yuki Satoshi   B+1.5
[2009-07-18] 3rd Daiwa-Shoken Cup (Female), final Xie Yimin   Kobayashi Izumi   B+3.5
[2009-07-16] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #6 Chen Shiyuan   Zhou Junxun   B+1.5
[2009-07-15] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   B+5.5
[2009-07-14] 6th Japanese Nakano Cup (U20), final Shida Tatsuya   Murakawa Daisuke   W+R
[2009-07-10] 34th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yuki Satoshi   Cho U   W+13.5
[2009-07-09] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #5 Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   B+R
[2009-07-07] 8th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #5 Chen Shiyuan   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2009-07-06] 22nd Fujitsu Cup, final Lee Changho   Kang Dongyun   W+2.5
[2009-07-02] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #4 Chen Shiyuan   Zhou Junxun   W+0.5
[2009-06-30] 8th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #4 Lin Zhihan   Chen Shiyuan   W+2.5
[2009-06-29] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2009-06-26] 34th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Cho U   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[2009-06-25] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   W+0.5
[2009-06-24] 7th Chunlan Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Chang Hao   W+R
[2009-06-22] 7th Chunlan Cup, final 1 Chang Hao   Lee Changho   B+R
[2009-06-21] 2nd Taiwan-Japan Elite Tournament, final Kono Rin   Chen Shiyuan   B+R
[2009-06-18] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #2 Chen Shiyuan   Zhou Junxun   B+2.5
[2009-06-18] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   B+6.5
[2009-06-16] 8th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #3 Chen Shiyuan   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2009-06-12] 21st Asian TV Cup, final Kong Jie   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2009-06-11] 2nd Taiwan Qiwang, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   W+1.5
[2009-06-10] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2009-06-09] 8th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #2 Lin Zhihan   Chen Shiyuan   B+R
[2009-06-02] 8th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #1 Chen Shiyuan   Lin Zhihan   B+8.5
[2009-05-27] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Hane Naoki   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2009-05-25] 21st Chinese CCTV Cup, final Kong Jie   Zhou Heyang   B+R
[2009-05-13] 64th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Takao Shinji   Hane Naoki   W+2.5
[2009-05-04] 1st BC Card Cup, final 4 Gu Li   Cho Hanseung   B+R
[2009-05-03] 1st BC Card Cup, final 3 Cho Hanseung   Gu Li   W+R
[2009-05-02] 16th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Shi Yue   Zhu Yuanhao   B+R
[2009-05-02] 1st BC Card Cup, final 2 Gu Li   Cho Hanseung   W+R
[2009-05-02] 3rd Chinese Female Xinren Wang, final 2 Tang Yi   Song Ronghui   B+R
[2009-05-01] 1st BC Card Cup, final 1 Cho Hanseung   Gu Li   W+R
[2009-05-01] 16th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Zhu Yuanhao   Shi Yue   W+R
[2009-05-01] 3rd Chinese Female Xinren Wang, final 1 Song Ronghui   Tang Yi   W+R
[2009-04-23] 6th Ing Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2009-04-22] 9th Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Wang Yao   W+R
[2009-04-16] 23rd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Chen Yaoye   Gu Li   B+R
[2009-04-16] 47th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Cho U   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2009-04-09] 47th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Takao Shinji   Cho U   W+R
[2009-04-01] 23rd Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Gu Li   Chen Yaoye   W+R
[2009-04-01] 21st Japanese Female Meijin, title match #3 Xie Yimin   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2009-03-29] 56th Japanese NHK Cup, final Yuki Satoshi   Takemiya Masaki   B+R
[2009-03-18] 47th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Cho U   Takao Shinji   B+4.5
[2009-03-17] 21st Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Xie Yimin   Chinen Kaori   W+3.5
[2009-03-16] 27th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2009-03-16] 27th Korean KBS Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[2009-03-16] 8th Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Gu Lingyi   Gu Li   B+R
[2009-03-11] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   W+2.5
[2009-03-09] 14th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Lee Hajin   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2009-03-07] 6th Ing Cup, final 3 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2009-03-07] 28th Japanese NEC Cup, final Hane Naoki   Cho U   B+R
[2009-03-05] 6th Ing Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   W+7
[2009-03-05] 47th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Takao Shinji   Cho U   B+2.5
[2009-03-04] 21st Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2009-03-03] 6th Ing Cup, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   W+3
[2009-02-28] 14th Chinese NEC Cup, final Kong Jie   Gu Li   W+R
[2009-02-25] 13th LG Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Gu Li   W+R
[2009-02-25] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Yamashita Keigo   Yoda Norimoto   B+5.5
[2009-02-23] 13th LG Cup, final 1 Gu Li   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2009-02-20] 14th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Lee Hajin   B+R
[2009-02-19] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2009-02-12] 12th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Kato Keiko   Umezawa Yukari   W+R
[2009-02-10] 10th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Park Yeonghun   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2009-02-06] 13th Korean Chunwon, final 5 Lee Sedol   Kang Dongyun   W+R
[2009-02-04] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Yoda Norimoto   W+0.5
[2009-02-04] 13th Korean Chunwon, final 4 Lee Sedol   Kang Dongyun   W+2.5
[2009-02-02] 12th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Kato Keiko   Umezawa Yukari   B+2.5
[2009-02-02] 27th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   W+R
[2009-01-29] 52nd Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Mok Jinseok   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2009-01-28] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   W+0.5
[2009-01-28] 10th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Park Yeonghun   B+R
[2009-01-22] 12th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Umezawa Yukari   Kato Keiko   B+2.5
[2009-01-21] 10th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #3 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2009-01-21] 13th Samsung Cup, final 2 Kong Jie   Lee Sedol   W+2.5
[2009-01-19] 13th Samsung Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Kong Jie   B+R
[2009-01-18] 4th Korean Siptan, final 2 Park Junghwan   Paek Hongseok   B+R
[2009-01-17] 4th Korean Siptan, final 1 Paek Hongseok   Park Junghwan   W+R
[2009-01-16] 3rd Chinese Ricoh Cup New Star, final Mi Yuting   Zhou Hexi   B+R
[2009-01-15] 10th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2009-01-14] 13th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Kang Dongyun   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2009-01-14] 33rd Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Yoda Norimoto   B+1.5
[2009-01-10] 22nd Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Li Mengshi   Hu Yuqing   W+R
[2009-01-09] 10th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+0.5
[2009-01-08] 4th Toyota Cup, final 2 Piao Wenyao   Gu Li   W+R
[2009-01-06] 4th Toyota Cup, final 1 Gu Li   Piao Wenyao   B+R