Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2005-12-30] 32nd Taiwan Mingren, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Shengxian   B+3
[2005-12-20] 31st Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Yamashita Keigo   Kono Rin   W+4.5
[2005-12-19] 10th Korean Chunwon, final 4 Park Jeonggeun   Ko Keuntae   W+R
[2005-12-19] Year 2005 Korean League, final Park Yeonghun   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2005-12-18] Year 2005 Korean League, final Park Yeonghun   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2005-12-17] Year 2005 Korean League, final An Joyeong   Park Cheongsang   B+R
[2005-12-16] Year 2005 Korean League, final Lee Huiseong   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2005-12-15] 31st Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Kono Rin   B+R
[2005-12-15] Year 2005 Korean League, final Jin Donggyu   Kim Yeonghwan   B+5.5
[2005-12-15] 18th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Gu Li   Yu Bin   B+15.5
[2005-12-14] 10th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Ko Keuntae   Park Jeonggeun   W+2.5
[2005-12-13] 18th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Yu Bin   Gu Li   W+2.5
[2005-12-08] 7th Japanese Female Strongest, final Konishi Kazuko   Kobayashi Izumi   W+3.5
[2005-12-02] 10th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Park Jeonggeun   Ko Keuntae   W+0.5
[2005-12-01] 53rd Japanese Oza, title match #3 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+9.5
[2005-12-01] 10th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #5 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2005-11-28] 46th Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2005-11-24] 31st Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kono Rin   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2005-11-24] 10th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Ko Keuntae   Park Jeonggeun   B+0.5
[2005-11-22] 1st Korean Yeongnam Ilbo Cup, final 2 Cho Hanseung   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2005-11-22] 1st Korean Yeongnam Ilbo Cup, final 3 Cho Hanseung   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2005-11-22] 7th Chinese Agon Cup, final Qiu Jun   Gu Li   W+R
[2005-11-21] 10th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #4 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2005-11-21] 53rd Japanese Oza, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+R
[2005-11-17] 31st Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Kono Rin   W+5.5
[2005-11-16] 3rd Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 2 Zhang Xuan   Zheng Yan   B+R
[2005-11-16] 9th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Kang Dongyun   Ko Keuntae   B+R
[2005-11-15] 1st Korean Yeongnam Ilbo Cup, final 1 Park Yeonghun   Cho Hanseung   W+R
[2005-11-14] 3rd Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 1 Zheng Yan   Zhang Xuan   W+R
[2005-11-14] 9th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Ko Keuntae   Kang Dongyun   W+R
[2005-11-12] 49th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Nakano Yasuhiro   Yokota Shigeaki   W+1.5
[2005-11-09] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #7 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho U   W+R
[2005-11-07] 31st Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Kono Rin   Yamashita Keigo   W+6.5
[2005-11-03] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho U   B+0.5
[2005-11-03] 49th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Yokota Shigeaki   Nakano Yasuhiro   B+R
[2005-10-28] 53rd Japanese Oza, title match #1 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2005-10-20] 24th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Chinen Kaori   Yashiro Kumiko   W+R
[2005-10-19] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Cho U   Kobayashi Satoru   W+1.5
[2005-10-13] 24th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+R
[2005-10-11] 1st Korean Prices Information Cup, final 2 Park Yeonghun   Lee Changho   B+4.5
[2005-10-11] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho U   B+3.5
[2005-10-08] 12th Japanese Agon Cup, final Iyama Yuta   Kobayashi Satoru   B+6.5
[2005-10-06] 10th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2005-10-06] 24th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Yashiro Kumiko   Chinen Kaori   B+R
[2005-10-04] 1st Korean Prices Information Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Park Yeonghun   W+2.5
[2005-09-28] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Cho U   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[2005-09-23] 30th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Iyama Yuta   Kim Sujun   W+R
[2005-09-23] 24th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+7.5
[2005-09-22] 24th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Yashiro Kumiko   W+1.5
[2005-09-22] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho U   W+6.5
[2005-09-21] 10th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #2 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   W+R
[2005-09-21] 5th Korean Senior Professional, final 3 Kim Dongyeop   Chang Suyeong   B+R
[2005-09-15] 30th Japanese Shinjin O, title match #1 Kim Sujun   Iyama Yuta   B+R
[2005-09-14] 5th Korean Senior Professional, final 2 Chang Suyeong   Kim Dongyeop   B+13.5
[2005-09-08] 10th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #1 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2005-09-07] 5th Korean Senior Professional, final 1 Kim Dongyeop   Chang Suyeong   B+R
[2005-09-07] 30th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Cho U   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[2005-08-29] 14th Japanese Ryusei, final Yuki Satoshi   Cho U   B+R
[2005-08-21] 5th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 3 Lee Yeongkyu   Kang Dongyun   W+R
[2005-08-20] 2nd Zhonghuan Cup, final Lee Sedol   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2005-08-20] 5th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 2 Lee Yeongkyu   Kang Dongyun   B+R
[2005-08-15] 5th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Kang Dongyun   Lee Yeongkyu   B+R
[2005-07-26] 30th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[2005-07-19] 2nd Japanese Nakano Cup (U20), final Ko Iso   Iyama Yuta   W+R
[2005-07-15] 39th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Changho   Ok Teukjin   B+2.5
[2005-07-15] 30th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yuki Satoshi   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2005-07-11] 2nd Korean King of Kings, final 2 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   W+R
[2005-07-08] 39th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Ok Teukjin   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[2005-07-07] 30th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Yuki Satoshi   B+R
[2005-07-06] 2nd Korean King of Kings, final 1 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+0.5
[2005-07-05] 4th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #4 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+2.5
[2005-07-04] 18th Fujitsu Cup, final Choi Cheolhan   Lee Sedol   W+2.5
[2005-06-30] 3rd Chinese Female Mingren, final 2 Li Chunhua   Ye Gui   W+R
[2005-06-29] 3rd Chinese Female Mingren, final 1 Ye Gui   Li Chunhua   B+R
[2005-06-28] 4th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   W+0.5
[2005-06-27] 60th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+0.5
[2005-06-23] 4th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #2 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2005-06-20] 39th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Ok Teukjin   B+R
[2005-06-20] 60th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Takao Shinji   Cho U   W+R
[2005-06-17] 17th Asian TV Cup, final Cho Hanseung   Cho U   W+2.5
[2005-06-10] 39th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Ok Teukjin   Lee Changho   B+R
[2005-06-08] 60th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2005-06-07] 4th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+R
[2005-05-31] 17th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Gu Li   Liu Xing   W+R
[2005-05-26] 60th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Takao Shinji   Cho U   B+4.5
[2005-05-13] 2nd Chinese Female Elite, final 3 Yu Meiling   Lu Jia   B+R
[2005-05-09] 60th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2005-05-09] 16th Korean Kiseong, title match #5 Choi Cheolhan   Park Yeonghun   W+0.5
[2005-05-06] 15th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 3 Park Yeonghun   Kim Donghee   B+R
[2005-04-29] 15th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Park Yeonghun   Kim Donghee   B+4.5
[2005-04-27] 16th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Choi Cheolhan   Park Yeonghun   B+R
[2005-04-27] 43rd Japanese Judan, title match #5 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+5.5
[2005-04-25] 15th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Kim Donghee   Park Yeonghun   B+0.5
[2005-04-20] 9th LG Cup, final 4 Yu Bin   Cho U   W+2.5
[2005-04-18] 1st Igo Internet World Championship, final Kobayashi Koichi   Gu Li   B+5.5
[2005-04-18] 9th LG Cup, final 3 Cho U   Yu Bin   B+R
[2005-04-17] 1st Pandanet Open Internet World Go Championship, final Hane Naoki   Kobayashi Koichi   B+11.5
[2005-04-14] 43rd Japanese Judan, title match #4 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2005-04-09] 10th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Yun Yeongseon   Cho Hyeyeon   W+1.5
[2005-04-07] 43rd Japanese Judan, title match #3 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+19.5
[2005-04-05] 5th Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Wang Xi   Xie He   W+R
[2005-04-05] 19th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Zhou Heyang   Gu Li   W+2.5
[2005-04-04] 19th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Zhou Heyang   Gu Li   B+R
[2005-04-02] 19th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Gu Li   Zhou Heyang   B+R
[2005-03-31] 1st Chinese Changqi Cup, final 3 Kong Jie   Wang Lei (b)   B+R
[2005-03-30] 9th LG Cup, final 2 Yu Bin   Cho U   W+1.5
[2005-03-29] 1st Chinese Changqi Cup, final 2 Wang Lei (b)   Kong Jie   W+5
[2005-03-29] 10th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Cho Hyeyeon   Yun Yeongseon   B+0.5
[2005-03-28] 9th LG Cup, final 1 Cho U   Yu Bin   W+R
[2005-03-27] 1st Chinese Changqi Cup, final 1 Kong Jie   Wang Lei (b)   W+R
[2005-03-25] 16th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Park Yeonghun   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2005-03-20] 52nd Japanese NHK Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   W+R
[2005-03-18] 16th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Choi Cheolhan   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2005-03-18] 5th Chunlan Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Zhou Heyang   B+R
[2005-03-17] 43rd Japanese Judan, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+5.5
[2005-03-16] 5th Chunlan Cup, final 2 Zhou Heyang   Lee Changho   W+R
[2005-03-16] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #7 Hane Naoki   Yuki Satoshi   B+4.5
[2005-03-14] 5th Chunlan Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Zhou Heyang   W+0.5
[2005-03-11] 16th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Park Yeonghun   Choi Cheolhan   B+1.5
[2005-03-09] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Hane Naoki   Yuki Satoshi   B+6.5
[2005-03-09] 17th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #3 Kobayashi Izumi   Koyama Terumi   W+R
[2005-03-05] 24th Japanese NEC Cup, final Cho U   Ryu Shikun   B+R
[2005-03-05] 5th Ing Cup, final 4 Chang Hao   Choi Cheolhan   B+3
[2005-03-03] 5th Ing Cup, final 3 Choi Cheolhan   Chang Hao   W+R
[2005-03-03] 43rd Japanese Judan, title match #1 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+0.5
[2005-03-02] 17th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Koyama Terumi   W+13.5
[2005-03-02] 4th Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Wang Lei (b)   Zhu Yuanhao   B+R
[2005-03-01] 4th Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #3 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2005-02-24] 6th Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Yang Jaeho   B+R
[2005-02-24] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Yuki Satoshi   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2005-02-24] 17th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Koyama Terumi   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[2005-02-22] 4th Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #2 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+R
[2005-02-22] 12th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Gu Li   Yin Hang   B+R
[2005-02-21] 12th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Yin Hang   Gu Li   W+2.5
[2005-02-19] 48th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2005-02-17] 6th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Yang Jaeho   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2005-02-16] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Hane Naoki   Yuki Satoshi   W+R
[2005-02-15] 4th Taiwan Kiin Cup, title match #1 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2005-02-11] 48th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2005-02-10] 8th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Mannami Kana   Chinen Kaori   W+2.5
[2005-02-02] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Yuki Satoshi   Hane Naoki   W+1.5
[2005-02-01] 6th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Yang Jaeho   W+R
[2005-01-28] 8th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Mannami Kana   B+3.5
[2005-01-28] 3rd Taiwan LOTR Cup, final 3 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+13.5
[2005-01-26] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Hane Naoki   Yuki Satoshi   W+R
[2005-01-25] 3rd Taiwan LOTR Cup, final 2 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+6.5
[2005-01-22] 10th Chinese NEC Cup, final Gu Li   Chang Hao   W+R
[2005-01-18] 3rd Taiwan LOTR Cup, final 1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   W+3.5
[2005-01-15] 1st Zhonghuan Cup, final O Rissei   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2005-01-12] 29th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Yuki Satoshi   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2005-01-11] 18th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Tang Weixing   Hu Yuqing   B+R
[2005-01-10] 48th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2005-01-09] 2nd Japanese JAL Cup Female HayaGo, final Inori Yoko   Osawa Narumi   W+R
[2005-01-08] 2nd Toyota Cup, final 3 Chang Hao   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2005-01-07] 2nd Toyota Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Chang Hao   W+R
[2005-01-05] 2nd Toyota Cup, final 1 Chang Hao   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2005-01-04] 6th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2005-01-02] Year 2004 Korean League, final Mok Jinseok   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2005-01-01] Year 2004 Korean League, final Kang Dongyun   An Joyeong   B+3.5