Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2006-12-26] 2nd Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #4 Chen Shiyuan   Zhou Junxun   W+7.5
[2006-12-25] 8th Japanese Female Strongest, final Konishi Kazuko   Xie Yimin   W+R
[2006-12-19] 2nd Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   B+R
[2006-12-14] 32nd Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Kono Rin   W+3.5
[2006-12-12] 11th Korean Chunwon, final 4 Cho Hanseung   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2006-12-12] 2nd Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #2 Chen Shiyuan   Zhou Junxun   B+R
[2006-12-07] 54th Japanese Oza, title match #4 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2006-12-06] 11th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Lee Sedol   Cho Hanseung   W+1.5
[2006-12-05] 2nd Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Chen Shiyuan   B+R
[2006-11-30] 54th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   B+R
[2006-11-27] 11th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #3 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2006-11-27] 47th Japanese Okan, title match Matsuoka Hideki   Yamashiro Hiroshi   B+R
[2006-11-23] 11th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Cho Hanseung   Lee Sedol   B+5.5
[2006-11-20] 32nd Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kono Rin   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2006-11-20] 25th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Choi Cheolhan   B+3.5
[2006-11-18] 50th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #2 Yata Naoki   Yuki Satoshi   W+R
[2006-11-16] 1st Korean Female Kiseong (old), final Rui Naiwei   Kim Sesil   B+R
[2006-11-16] 54th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho U   Yamashita Keigo   W+1.5
[2006-11-15] 10th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Paek Hongseok   Lee Yeongkyu   B+R
[2006-11-14] 11th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #2 Lee Sedol   Choi Cheolhan   B+0.5
[2006-11-13] 32nd Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Kono Rin   B+R
[2006-11-13] 10th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Lee Yeongkyu   Paek Hongseok   W+7.5
[2006-11-07] 11th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Lee Sedol   Cho Hanseung   B+R
[2006-11-07] 13th Taiwan Zhonghuan Cup, final Zhou Junxun   Yoo Kyeongmin   W+R
[2006-11-06] 8th Chinese Agon Cup, final Luo Xihe   Liu Xing   W+4.5
[2006-11-05] 1st Hiroshima Aluminum Cup, final Lee Ishu   Xie Yimin   W+7.5
[2006-11-04] 11th Korean GS Caltex Cup, title match #1 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2006-11-02] 32nd Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Kono Rin   Yamashita Keigo   B+3.5
[2006-11-02] 50th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, title match #1 Yuki Satoshi   Yata Naoki   B+8.5
[2006-11-02] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+3.5
[2006-11-01] 25th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Inori Yoko   Yashiro Kumiko   W+8.5
[2006-10-28] 1st Japanese Daiwa-Shoken Cup, final 2 Takao Shinji   Cho U   B+R
[2006-10-26] 54th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Cho U   W+6.5
[2006-10-25] 25th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Yashiro Kumiko   Inori Yoko   B+5.5
[2006-10-23] 25th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2006-10-21] 1st Japanese Daiwa-Shoken Cup, final 1 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+11.5
[2006-10-18] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Takao Shinji   Cho U   W+R
[2006-10-12] 25th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Inori Yoko   Yashiro Kumiko   W+1.5
[2006-10-11] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+0.5
[2006-10-08] 6th Taiwan Donggang Cup, final 2 Lin Shuyang   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2006-10-07] 6th Taiwan Donggang Cup, final 1 Zhou Junxun   Lin Shuyang   B+8.5
[2006-10-07] 13th Japanese Agon Cup, final Hane Naoki   Cho U   W+R
[2006-10-05] 25th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Yashiro Kumiko   Inori Yoko   W+3.5
[2006-10-04] 31st Japanese Shinjin O, title match #3 Ko Iso   Matsumoto Takehisa   W+5.5
[2006-09-28] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Takao Shinji   Cho U   W+R
[2006-09-24] 2nd Taiwan Guoshou, title match #3 Chen Shiyuan   Xiao Zhenghao   B+R
[2006-09-22] 1st Chinese Lanke Cup, final Yu Bin   Gu Li   B+R
[2006-09-20] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho U   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2006-09-20] 31st Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Matsumoto Takehisa   Ko Iso   B+R
[2006-09-19] 2nd Taiwan Guoshou, title match #2 Xiao Zhenghao   Chen Shiyuan   W+15.5
[2006-09-15] 2nd Taiwan Guoshou, title match #1 Chen Shiyuan   Xiao Zhenghao   B+5.5
[2006-09-13] 31st Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Ko Iso   Matsumoto Takehisa   B+R
[2006-09-08] 31st Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Takao Shinji   Cho U   B+0.5
[2006-09-05] 4th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 2 Lu Jia   Zhang Xuan   W+0.5
[2006-09-05] 5th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Yoo Kyeongmin   B+R
[2006-09-04] 4th Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final 1 Zhang Xuan   Lu Jia   B+3.5
[2006-08-22] 5th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #2 Yoo Kyeongmin   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2006-08-21] 6th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 2 Park Cheongsang   Yun Junsang   B+R
[2006-08-11] 18th Asian TV Cup, final Lee Changho   Wang Xi   W+R
[2006-08-10] 6th Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Yun Junsang   Park Cheongsang   W+R
[2006-08-08] 5th Taiwan Tianyuan, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Yoo Kyeongmin   B+R
[2006-08-03] 2nd Korean Prices Information Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Choi Wongyong   B+R
[2006-07-27] 2nd Korean Prices Information Cup, final 1 Choi Wongyong   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2006-07-27] 31st Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+2.5
[2006-07-24] 15th Japanese Ryusei, final Yuki Satoshi   Cho U   W+R
[2006-07-19] 40th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Lee Yeongkyu   Lee Changho   W+R
[2006-07-12] 31st Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Cho U   W+R
[2006-07-12] 40th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Lee Yeongkyu   B+R
[2006-07-11] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Takao Shinji   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2006-07-08] 3rd Japanese Nakano Cup (U20), final Iyama Yuta   Xie Yimin   B+R
[2006-07-06] 31st Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Cho U   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[2006-07-06] 18th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Luo Xihe   Wang Xi   B+1.5
[2006-07-03] 19th Fujitsu Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Park Cheongsang   W+R
[2006-06-27] 3rd Korean King of Kings, final 2 Lee Changho   Park Cheongsang   B+R
[2006-06-26] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Yamada Kimio   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2006-06-26] 3rd Korean King of Kings, final 1 Park Cheongsang   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[2006-06-23] 40th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Lee Yeongkyu   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[2006-06-13] 1st Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #4 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+4.5
[2006-06-12] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Takao Shinji   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[2006-06-08] 50th Anniversary of Korean Kuksu Tournament, final Cho Hunhyun   Seo Bongsoo   W+R
[2006-06-07] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Yamada Kimio   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2006-06-06] 1st Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #3 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2006-05-31] 20th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Gu Li   Zhou Ruiyang   B+3.5
[2006-05-30] 20th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Gu Li   Zhou Ruiyang   B+R
[2006-05-30] 1st Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #2 Zhou Junxun   Lin Zhihan   B+3.5
[2006-05-29] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Takao Shinji   Yamada Kimio   W+R
[2006-05-28] 20th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Zhou Ruiyang   Gu Li   B+R
[2006-05-23] 1st Taiwan Wangzuo, title match #1 Lin Zhihan   Zhou Junxun   B+6.5
[2006-05-19] 16th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Weon Seongjin   Heo Yongho   W+5.5
[2006-05-13] 5th Taiwan New Star Cup, final 3 Yoo Kyeongmin   Lin Yuxiang   B+R
[2006-05-12] 16th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Heo Yongho   Weon Seongjin   B+0.5
[2006-05-08] 61st Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Yamada Kimio   Takao Shinji   W+R
[2006-04-21] 10th LG Cup, final 5 Gu Li   Chen Yaoye   B+R
[2006-04-19] 10th LG Cup, final 4 Gu Li   Chen Yaoye   W+R
[2006-04-17] 10th LG Cup, final 3 Chen Yaoye   Gu Li   B+2.5
[2006-04-15] 5th Taiwan New Star Cup, final 2 Yoo Kyeongmin   Lin Yuxiang   B+1.5
[2006-04-13] 44th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   B+2.5
[2006-04-13] 17th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Park Yeonghun   An Joyeong   B+R
[2006-04-08] 5th Taiwan New Star Cup, final 1 Lin Yuxiang   Yoo Kyeongmin   B+R
[2006-04-05] 44th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Cho Chikun   B+8.5
[2006-04-04] 7th Korean Maxim Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2006-04-02] 6th Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Chang Hao   Wang Xi   W+R
[2006-03-29] 17th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 An Joyeong   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2006-03-27] 44th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2006-03-26] 7th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2006-03-20] 11th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2006-03-19] 53rd Japanese NHK Cup, final Hane Naoki   Imamura Toshiya   B+R
[2006-03-18] 5th Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Wang Lei (b)   Wang Xi   B+3.5
[2006-03-17] 17th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Park Yeonghun   An Joyeong   B+2.5
[2006-03-12] 6th Taiwan CMC TV Cup, final 2 Xiao Zhenghao   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2006-03-08] 44th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2006-03-08] 10th LG Cup, final 2 Gu Li   Chen Yaoye   B+R
[2006-03-06] 10th LG Cup, final 1 Chen Yaoye   Gu Li   W+R
[2006-03-05] 6th Taiwan CMC TV Cup, final 1 Lin Zhihan   Xiao Zhenghao   B+7.5
[2006-03-04] 25th Japanese NEC Cup, final Cho Sonjin   Kobayashi Satoru   B+5.5
[2006-03-02] 49th Korean Kuksu, title match #5 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2006-02-22] 7th Korean Maxim Cup, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2006-02-22] 30th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+2.5
[2006-02-20] 11th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2006-02-17] 32nd Taiwan Mingren, title match #4 Lin Shengxian   Zhou Junxun   B+7
[2006-02-15] 18th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Koyama Terumi   Aoki Kikuyo   W+1.5
[2006-02-15] 49th Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2006-02-11] 13th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 3 Li Zhe   Wang Yao   B+R
[2006-02-11] 49th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2006-02-10] 13th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Wang Yao   Li Zhe   B+R
[2006-02-09] 9th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Chinen Kaori   Mannami Kana   W+2.5
[2006-02-09] 13th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Li Zhe   Wang Yao   B+R
[2006-02-09] 18th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Aoki Kikuyo   Koyama Terumi   B+0.5
[2006-02-08] 30th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+1.5
[2006-02-02] 49th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Choi Cheolhan   Lee Changho   B+R
[2006-02-01] 30th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+6.5
[2006-02-01] 9th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Mannami Kana   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[2006-01-28] 9th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Mannami Kana   W+R
[2006-01-27] 7th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #3 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+R
[2006-01-25] 49th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Lee Changho   Choi Cheolhan   B+R
[2006-01-22] 1st Korean Siptan, title match #3 Park Yeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2006-01-20] 32nd Taiwan Mingren, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Lin Shengxian   B+R
[2006-01-15] 30th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2006-01-15] 1st Korean Siptan, title match #2 Lee Changho   Park Yeonghun   W+R
[2006-01-14] 11th Chinese NEC Cup, final Gu Li   Liu Shizhen   B+R
[2006-01-13] 19th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Tang Weixing   Hu Yuqing   B+9.5
[2006-01-13] 10th Samsung Cup, final 3 Luo Xihe   Lee Changho   B+5.5
[2006-01-13] 32nd Taiwan Mingren, title match #2 Lin Shengxian   Zhou Junxun   W+1
[2006-01-12] 10th Samsung Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Luo Xihe   B+3.5
[2006-01-12] 18th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Yu Bin   Gu Li   W+R
[2006-01-11] 7th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+R
[2006-01-10] 10th Samsung Cup, final 1 Luo Xihe   Lee Changho   B+R
[2006-01-08] 1st Korean Siptan, title match #1 Park Yeonghun   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[2006-01-07] 7th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+2.5
[2006-01-07] 2nd Chinese Changqi Cup, final 2 Zhou Heyang   Kong Jie   B+R
[2006-01-05] 2nd Chinese Changqi Cup, final 1 Kong Jie   Zhou Heyang   W+R