Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[1996-12-27] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   W+R
[1996-12-26] 22nd Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Rin Kaiho   Ryu Shikun   W+R
[1996-12-21] 40th Korean Kuksu, title match #5 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+3.5
[1996-12-19] 22nd Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Rin Kaiho   Ryu Shikun   W+3.5
[1996-12-13] 1st Korean Chunwon, final 5 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1996-12-12] 22nd Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   Rin Kaiho   W+3.5
[1996-12-10] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+9.5
[1996-12-05] 40th Korean Kuksu, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+5.5
[1996-12-04] 3rd Bohae Cup, final 2 Rui Naiwei   Feng Yun   B+R
[1996-12-02] 3rd Bohae Cup, final 1 Feng Yun   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[1996-11-30] 8th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+2.5
[1996-11-29] 1st Samsung Cup, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   Yoda Norimoto   W+1.5
[1996-11-27] 1st Korean Chunwon, final 4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-11-27] 1st Samsung Cup, final 2 Yoda Norimoto   Yoo Changhyuk   B+1.5
[1996-11-25] 1st Samsung Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[1996-11-21] 40th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[1996-11-21] 22nd Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Rin Kaiho   Ryu Shikun   B+1.5
[1996-11-16] 1st Korean Chunwon, final 3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1996-11-14] 44th Japanese Oza, title match #3 Ryu Shikun   O Rissei   B+2.5
[1996-11-14] 37th Japanese Okan, title match Hikosaka Naoto   Yamashiro Hiroshi   W+0.5
[1996-11-13] 40th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1996-11-09] 1st Korean Chunwon, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-11-08] 22nd Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   Rin Kaiho   B+6.5
[1996-11-06] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Takemiya Masaki   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-11-06] 3rd Ing Cup, final 4 Yoda Norimoto   Yoo Changhyuk   W+5
[1996-11-05] 44th Japanese Oza, title match #2 O Rissei   Ryu Shikun   W+R
[1996-11-04] 3rd Ing Cup, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   Yoda Norimoto   B+5
[1996-11-02] 40th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-10-31] 40th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Yuki Satoshi   Honda Kunihisa   B+R
[1996-10-25] 1st Korean Chunwon, final 1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1996-10-25] 9th Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-10-23] 9th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+2.5
[1996-10-23] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Takemiya Masaki   W+R
[1996-10-22] 44th Japanese Oza, title match #1 Ryu Shikun   O Rissei   B+R
[1996-10-21] 9th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[1996-10-21] 15th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Nakazawa Ayako   Yoshida Mika   W+R
[1996-10-17] 40th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Honda Kunihisa   Yuki Satoshi   W+R
[1996-10-13] 15th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Yoshida Mika   Nakazawa Ayako   B+2.5
[1996-10-09] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Takemiya Masaki   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-10-07] 15th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Nakazawa Ayako   Yoshida Mika   W+5.5
[1996-10-06] 3rd Ing Cup, final 2 Yoda Norimoto   Yoo Changhyuk   W+3
[1996-10-04] 3rd Ing Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Yoda Norimoto   W+3
[1996-10-03] 40th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Yuki Satoshi   Honda Kunihisa   W+R
[1996-10-02] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Takemiya Masaki   B+11.5
[1996-09-30] 27th Korean Myeongin, title match #5 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[1996-09-23] 21st Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Nakamura Shinya   Takao Shinji   W+3.5
[1996-09-18] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Takemiya Masaki   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1996-09-18] 9th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1996-09-16] 9th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+R
[1996-09-11] 21st Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Takao Shinji   Nakamura Shinya   B+0.5
[1996-09-06] 21st Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Takemiya Masaki   B+R
[1996-09-01] 5th Japanese Ryusei, final Nakaonoda Tomomi   Kobayashi Satoru   W+R
[1996-08-30] 3rd Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Yun Yeongseon   Lee Jungwon   B+R
[1996-08-23] 27th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+3.5
[1996-08-23] 3rd Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Lee Jungwon   Yun Yeongseon   W+5.5
[1996-08-19] 27th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   B+2.5
[1996-08-10] 27th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[1996-08-06] 27th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-08-03] 9th Fujitsu Cup, final Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1996-07-30] 21st Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Satoru   B+0.5
[1996-07-20] 21st Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Kobayashi Satoru   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[1996-07-16] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Ryu Shikun   Cho Chikun   W+4.5
[1996-07-12] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #6 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1996-07-11] 21st Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1996-07-03] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #5 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-07-02] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Ryu Shikun   W+2.5
[1996-06-21] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1996-06-19] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Ryu Shikun   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-06-14] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+R
[1996-06-10] 20th Korean Kiwang, final 5 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-06-10] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Ryu Shikun   W+R
[1996-06-08] 2nd Chinese Bawang, title match #4 Cao Dayuan   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-06-07] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[1996-06-06] 2nd Chinese Bawang, title match #3 Ma Xiaochun   Cao Dayuan   B+7.5
[1996-05-27] 30th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+R
[1996-05-27] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Ryu Shikun   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-05-23] 20th Korean Kiwang, final 4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1996-05-18] 20th Korean Kiwang, final 3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1996-05-13] 51st Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Ryu Shikun   B+8.5
[1996-05-11] 6th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1996-05-07] 20th Korean Kiwang, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+1.5
[1996-05-04] 8th Asian TV Cup, final Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1996-04-21] 8th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Wang Lei (b)   Cao Dayuan   W+0.5
[1996-04-20] 20th Korean Kiwang, final 1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+2.5
[1996-04-18] 6th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-04-17] 2nd Chinese Bawang, title match #2 Cao Dayuan   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-04-15] 2nd Chinese Bawang, title match #1 Ma Xiaochun   Cao Dayuan   B+7.5
[1996-04-12] 6th Korean BC Card Cup, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1996-04-11] 34th Japanese Judan, title match #4 O Rissei   Yoda Norimoto   W+0.5
[1996-04-04] 34th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   O Rissei   B+R
[1996-04-03] 35th Korean Choegowi, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1996-03-30] 31st Korean Paewang, title match #5 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+5.5
[1996-03-28] 14th Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   W+5.5
[1996-03-28] 14th Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+6.5
[1996-03-27] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #7 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-03-26] 4th Korean SBS Cup, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[1996-03-26] 4th Korean SBS Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Cho Hunhyun   B+2.5
[1996-03-23] 2nd Japanese JT Cup, final Cho Chikun   Nakaonoda Tomomi   B+R
[1996-03-21] 34th Japanese Judan, title match #2 O Rissei   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[1996-03-20] 7th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1996-03-18] 7th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 3 Ma Xiaochun   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[1996-03-17] 43rd Japanese NHK Cup, final Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+0.5
[1996-03-13] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   W+R
[1996-03-12] 31st Korean Paewang, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+7.5
[1996-03-10] 10th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+3.5
[1996-03-09] 35th Korean Choegowi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+1.5
[1996-03-09] 3rd Chinese Xinren Wang, final 3 Wang Yuhui   Chang Hao   W+4.5
[1996-03-08] 10th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-03-08] 3rd Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Wang Yuhui   Chang Hao   B+R
[1996-03-07] 3rd Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Chang Hao   Wang Yuhui   B+R
[1996-03-07] 34th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   O Rissei   B+1.5
[1996-03-06] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1996-03-06] 10th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   W+R
[1996-03-06] 8th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #3 Kato Tomoko   Nishida Terumi   W+2.5
[1996-03-04] 10th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-03-02] 15th Japanese NEC Cup, final Rin Kaiho   Otake Hideo   W+7.5
[1996-03-02] 31st Korean Paewang, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+3.5
[1996-03-02] 11th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Yamada Kimio   Morita Michihiro   W+9.5
[1996-02-28] 7th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[1996-02-28] 8th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Kato Tomoko   Nishida Terumi   W+5.5
[1996-02-26] 18th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Kobayashi Satoru   Kato Masao   W+8.5
[1996-02-26] 7th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 1 Ma Xiaochun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1996-02-24] 31st Korean Paewang, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1996-02-21] 8th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Nishida Terumi   Kato Tomoko   W+0.5
[1996-02-21] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+1.5
[1996-02-16] 35th Korean Choegowi, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+5.5
[1996-02-14] 31st Korean Paewang, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1996-02-07] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1996-02-03] 1st Chinese NEC Cup, final Zheng Hong   Cao Dayuan   W+R
[1996-01-31] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Cho Chikun   Kobayashi Satoru   B+R
[1996-01-29] 13th Korean Taewang, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1996-01-19] 3rd Korean Baedalwang, final 4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+2.5
[1996-01-17] 20th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Kobayashi Satoru   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1996-01-09] 7th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+1.5
[1996-01-05] 3rd Korean Baedalwang, final 3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+3.5