Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[1998-12-17] 24th Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Kudo Norio   Kobayashi Koichi   W+11.5
[1998-12-10] 24th Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Kudo Norio   Kobayashi Koichi   B+6.5
[1998-12-03] 46th Japanese Oza, title match #3 O Rissei   Yamada Kimio   B+R
[1998-12-03] 24th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kobayashi Koichi   Kudo Norio   B+R
[1998-11-26] 3rd Samsung Cup, final 1 Ma Xiaochun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1998-11-26] 42nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Hashimoto Shoji   Imamura Toshiya   W+3.5
[1998-11-20] 11th Chinese Mingren, title match #5 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+R
[1998-11-19] 11th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+7.5
[1998-11-18] 5th Bohae Cup, final 3 Zhang Xuan   Huang Yan   B+4.5
[1998-11-18] 39th Japanese Okan, title match Yamashiro Hiroshi   Nakano Hironari   W+R
[1998-11-17] 11th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   B+1.5
[1998-11-17] 42nd Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1998-11-17] 5th Bohae Cup, final 2 Huang Yan   Zhang Xuan   W+R
[1998-11-16] 5th Bohae Cup, final 1 Zhang Xuan   Huang Yan   W+1.5
[1998-11-16] 46th Japanese Oza, title match #2 Yamada Kimio   O Rissei   W+R
[1998-11-15] 11th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Liu Xiaoguang   B+3.5
[1998-11-12] 42nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Hashimoto Shoji   Imamura Toshiya   W+3.5
[1998-11-12] 24th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Kudo Norio   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[1998-11-11] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #7 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+1.5
[1998-11-05] 24th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Kobayashi Koichi   Kudo Norio   W+1.5
[1998-11-05] 42nd Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Imamura Toshiya   Hashimoto Shoji   W+0.5
[1998-11-04] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #6 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+3.5
[1998-10-29] 46th Japanese Oza, title match #1 O Rissei   Yamada Kimio   B+4.5
[1998-10-29] 17th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Chinen Kaori   Kato Tomoko   B+4.5
[1998-10-23] 3rd Korean Chunwon, final 4 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+R
[1998-10-21] 3rd Korean Chunwon, final 3 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   W+R
[1998-10-21] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #5 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+3.5
[1998-10-17] 42nd Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+1.5
[1998-10-14] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   Void
[1998-10-14] 11th Chinese Mingren, title match #1 Liu Xiaoguang   Ma Xiaochun   B+R
[1998-10-09] 17th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Kato Tomoko   Chinen Kaori   W+4.5
[1998-10-05] 23rd Japanese Shinjin O, final 3 Takao Shinji   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[1998-10-01] 17th Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kato Tomoko   B+6.5
[1998-09-30] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #3 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1998-09-27] 3rd Korean Chunwon, final 2 Choi Myeonghun   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[1998-09-23] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+R
[1998-09-22] 29th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[1998-09-21] 23rd Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Takao Shinji   Yamashita Keigo   B+5.5
[1998-09-16] 29th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+5.5
[1998-09-14] 23rd Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 Yamashita Keigo   Takao Shinji   B+1.5
[1998-09-12] 3rd Korean Chunwon, final 1 Lee Changho   Choi Myeonghun   B+R
[1998-09-11] 33rd Korean Paewang, title match #5 Lee Seongjae   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1998-09-09] 23rd Japanese Meijin, title match #1 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1998-09-06] 7th Japanese Ryusei, final Cho Chikun   Kato Masao   W+R
[1998-08-27] 33rd Korean Paewang, title match #4 Lee Seongjae   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[1998-08-22] 29th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[1998-08-17] 33rd Korean Paewang, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Seongjae   B+4.5
[1998-08-15] 10th Asian TV Cup, final Yoda Norimoto   Ma Xiaochun   B+7.5
[1998-08-07] 29th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+2.5
[1998-08-01] 11th Fujitsu Cup, final Chang Hao   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[1998-07-28] 23rd Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Sonoda Yuichi   B+R
[1998-07-17] 23rd Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Sonoda Yuichi   Yoda Norimoto   W+2.5
[1998-07-15] 33rd Korean Paewang, title match #2 Lee Seongjae   Cho Hunhyun   B+0.5
[1998-07-13] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1998-07-09] 23rd Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Sonoda Yuichi   B+R
[1998-07-07] 33rd Korean Paewang, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Seongjae   W+R
[1998-06-29] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[1998-06-22] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1998-06-11] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   W+R
[1998-06-01] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 O Rissei   Cho Chikun   W+R
[1998-05-22] 10th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Cao Dayuan   Ma Xiaochun   B+3.5
[1998-05-21] 53rd Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Cho Chikun   O Rissei   B+R
[1998-05-13] 9th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 4 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[1998-05-11] 9th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 3 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1998-04-23] 36th Japanese Judan, title match #5 Kato Masao   Hikosaka Naoto   W+1.5
[1998-04-22] 9th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 2 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+0.5
[1998-04-20] 9th Tongyang Securities Cup, final 1 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1998-04-16] 36th Japanese Judan, title match #4 Hikosaka Naoto   Kato Masao   W+R
[1998-04-08] 4th Bohae Cup, final 2 Feng Yun   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[1998-04-08] 36th Japanese Judan, title match #3 Kato Masao   Hikosaka Naoto   W+4.5
[1998-04-06] 4th Bohae Cup, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Feng Yun   B+R
[1998-03-25] 1st Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #3 Wang Lei (b)   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[1998-03-24] 36th Japanese Judan, title match #2 Hikosaka Naoto   Kato Masao   B+3.5
[1998-03-22] 2nd LG Cup, final 5 O Rissei   Yoo Changhyuk   B+8.5
[1998-03-20] 2nd LG Cup, final 4 O Rissei   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1998-03-18] 2nd LG Cup, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   O Rissei   B+R
[1998-03-15] 45th Japanese NHK Cup, final Honda Kunihisa   Yoda Norimoto   W+11.5
[1998-03-14] 4th Japanese JT Cup, final Cho Chikun   Kato Atsushi   W+R
[1998-03-13] 1st Japanese Female Kisei, final 2 Kobayashi Izumi   Kobayashi Chizu   B+0.5
[1998-03-11] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #6 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   W+4.5
[1998-03-11] 10th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Ogawa Tomoko   Nishida Terumi   W+R
[1998-03-10] 12th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #5 Wang Lei (b)   Chang Hao   W+R
[1998-03-09] 12th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #4 Wang Lei (b)   Chang Hao   W+R
[1998-03-07] 12th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Chang Hao   Wang Lei (b)   B+R
[1998-03-07] 17th Japanese NEC Cup, final Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+4.5
[1998-03-07] 13th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Mizokami Tomochika   Nakamura Shinya   W+3.5
[1998-03-06] 1st Japanese Female Kisei, final 1 Kobayashi Chizu   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[1998-03-05] 36th Japanese Judan, title match #1 Kato Masao   Hikosaka Naoto   B+4.5
[1998-03-05] 12th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Wang Lei (b)   Chang Hao   B+1.5
[1998-03-04] 10th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Nishida Terumi   Ogawa Tomoko   B+0.5
[1998-03-03] 12th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Chang Hao   Wang Lei (b)   W+R
[1998-03-02] 20th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Rin Kaiho   Kato Masao   B+R
[1998-02-26] 2nd LG Cup, final 2 O Rissei   Yoo Changhyuk   B+R
[1998-02-25] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #5 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[1998-02-24] 2nd LG Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   O Rissei   B+7.5
[1998-02-21] 1st Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #2 Chang Hao   Wang Lei (b)   B+R
[1998-02-19] 1st Chinese Lebaishi Cup, title match #1 Wang Lei (b)   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[1998-02-18] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   B+R
[1998-02-15] 5th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Zou Junjie   Luo Xihe   B+5.5
[1998-02-14] 5th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Luo Xihe   Zou Junjie   W+2.5
[1998-02-09] 9th Korean Kiseong, title match #5 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[1998-02-04] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #3 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[1998-02-02] 9th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+1.5
[1998-01-28] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Yoda Norimoto   Cho Chikun   W+3.5
[1998-01-19] 15th Korean Taewang, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+2.5
[1998-01-17] 3rd Chinese NEC Cup, final Cao Dayuan   Chang Hao   W+0.5
[1998-01-16] 9th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[1998-01-14] 22nd Japanese Kisei, title match #1 Cho Chikun   Yoda Norimoto   B+R
[1998-01-09] 9th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R