Final Games

Having limited time to follow professional Go events? These are the most important games to watch.

Date Tournament Black White Result
[2003-12-26] 30th Taiwan Mingren, title match #4 Chen Yongan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2003-12-26] 5th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2003-12-22] 5th Japanese Female Strongest, final Suzuki Ayumi   Nakazawa Ayako   B+11.5
[2003-12-22] 30th Taiwan Mingren, title match #3 Zhou Junxun   Chen Yongan   B+R
[2003-12-18] 29th Japanese Tengen, title match #5 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   W+6.5
[2003-12-18] 8th Korean Chunwon, final 4 Weon Seongjin   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2003-12-15] 34th Korean Myeongin, title match #5 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+0.5
[2003-12-13] 8th Korean Chunwon, final 3 Choi Cheolhan   Weon Seongjin   B+2.5
[2003-12-12] 34th Korean Myeongin, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   W+R
[2003-12-12] 30th Taiwan Mingren, title match #2 Chen Yongan   Zhou Junxun   W+R
[2003-12-11] World Amateur Champion Special Competition, final Sun Yiguo   Fu Li   B+3.5
[2003-12-11] 8th Samsung Cup, final 3 Park Yeonghun   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2003-12-09] 8th Samsung Cup, final 2 Park Yeonghun   Cho Chikun   W+R
[2003-12-08] 8th Korean Chunwon, final 2 Weon Seongjin   Choi Cheolhan   W+R
[2003-12-08] 8th Samsung Cup, final 1 Cho Chikun   Park Yeonghun   W+4.5
[2003-12-05] 30th Taiwan Mingren, title match #1 Zhou Junxun   Chen Yongan   B+5
[2003-12-05] 34th Korean Myeongin, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-12-04] 29th Japanese Tengen, title match #4 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   W+R
[2003-12-04] 51st Japanese Oza, title match #4 Cho U   O Meien   B+0.5
[2003-11-30] 5th Chinese Agon Cup, final Gu Li   Kong Jie   B+R
[2003-11-28] 8th Korean Chunwon, final 1 Choi Cheolhan   Weon Seongjin   W+1.5
[2003-11-27] 29th Japanese Tengen, title match #3 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   W+R
[2003-11-27] 51st Japanese Oza, title match #3 O Meien   Cho U   W+R
[2003-11-20] 47th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 3 Yukawa Mitsuhisa   Sakai Hideyuki   W+R
[2003-11-20] 8th Korean LG Cup, final 3 Cho Hanseung   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-11-20] 29th Japanese Tengen, title match #2 Hane Naoki   Yamashita Keigo   B+4.5
[2003-11-19] 1st Chinese Jianqiao Cup, final Zhang Xuan   Huang Jia   B+1.5
[2003-11-13] 34th Korean Myeongin, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2003-11-11] 9th Korean Female Kuksu, final 2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   B+1.5
[2003-11-10] 44th Japanese Okan, title match Hikosaka Naoto   Hane Naoki   W+3.5
[2003-11-10] 8th Korean LG Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Cho Hanseung   B+R
[2003-11-08] 47th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 2 Sakai Hideyuki   Yukawa Mitsuhisa   B+R
[2003-11-06] 51st Japanese Oza, title match #2 Cho U   O Meien   B+R
[2003-11-05] 22nd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #4 Kobayashi Izumi   Yashiro Kumiko   B+R
[2003-11-03] 9th Korean Female Kuksu, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   W+0.5
[2003-10-30] 51st Japanese Oza, title match #1 O Meien   Cho U   B+R
[2003-10-30] 29th Japanese Tengen, title match #1 Yamashita Keigo   Hane Naoki   B+1.5
[2003-10-29] 22nd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #3 Yashiro Kumiko   Kobayashi Izumi   W+7.5
[2003-10-23] 47th Kansai-Kiin 1st Place, final 1 Yukawa Mitsuhisa   Sakai Hideyuki   B+R
[2003-10-22] 28th Japanese Meijin, title match #5 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   B+R
[2003-10-19] 7th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 2 Paek Daehyun   Cho Hanseung   W+R
[2003-10-16] 22nd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #2 Kobayashi Izumi   Yashiro Kumiko   B+6.5
[2003-10-15] 28th Japanese Meijin, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   Yoda Norimoto   W+3.5
[2003-10-13] 10th Japanese Agon Cup, final Cho U   Kato Masao   W+R
[2003-10-12] 7th Korean Fresh Best 10, final 1 Cho Hanseung   Paek Daehyun   B+R
[2003-10-10] 34th Korean Myeongin, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-10-10] 22nd Korean KBS Cup, final 2 Park Byeongkyu   Song Taekon   W+R
[2003-10-09] 28th Japanese Shinjin O, final 2 Fujii Shuya   So Yokoku   W+R
[2003-10-07] 8th Korean LG Cup, final 1 Cho Hanseung   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-10-05] 1st Chinese Weifufangkai Cup, final Nie Weiping   Yu Bin   B+R
[2003-10-05] 1st Japanese JAL Cup HayaGo, final Cho U   Yuki Satoshi   W+5.5
[2003-10-02] 22nd Japanese Female Honinbo, title match #1 Yashiro Kumiko   Kobayashi Izumi   B+R
[2003-10-01] 28th Japanese Meijin, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   W+2.5
[2003-09-29] 28th Japanese Shinjin O, final 1 So Yokoku   Fujii Shuya   B+3.5
[2003-09-24] 28th Japanese Meijin, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   Yoda Norimoto   W+R
[2003-09-10] 28th Japanese Meijin, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Yamashita Keigo   B+7.5
[2003-09-09] 12th Japanese Ryusei, final Hane Naoki   Kobayashi Koichi   W+R
[2003-09-07] 15th Asian TV Cup, final Mimura Tomoyasu   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2003-08-31] 3rd Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 2 Song Taekon   Park Yeonghun   B+R
[2003-08-27] 28th Japanese Gosei, title match #5 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   W+3.5
[2003-08-24] 3rd Korean Osram Cup New Star, final 1 Park Yeonghun   Song Taekon   W+R
[2003-08-20] 28th Japanese Gosei, title match #4 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   B+0.5
[2003-08-06] 37th Korean Wangwi, title match #4 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2003-07-31] 28th Japanese Gosei, title match #3 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Koichi   W+4.5
[2003-07-28] 37th Korean Wangwi, title match #3 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-07-25] 22nd Korean KBS Cup, final 1 Song Taekon   Park Byeongkyu   B+3.5
[2003-07-19] 37th Korean Wangwi, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+1.5
[2003-07-17] 28th Japanese Gosei, title match #2 Kobayashi Koichi   Yoda Norimoto   W+8.5
[2003-07-11] 37th Korean Wangwi, title match #1 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   W+4.5
[2003-07-10] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #6 Cho U   Kato Masao   B+9.5
[2003-07-07] 16th Fujitsu Cup, final Song Taekon   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2003-07-01] 28th Japanese Gosei, title match #1 Yoda Norimoto   Kobayashi Koichi   B+10.5
[2003-06-25] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #5 Kato Masao   Cho U   W+5.5
[2003-06-16] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #4 Cho U   Kato Masao   B+R
[2003-06-13] 37th Korean Paewang, final 3 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+0.5
[2003-06-02] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #3 Kato Masao   Cho U   B+R
[2003-06-02] 37th Korean Paewang, final 2 Lee Changho   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2003-05-26] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #2 Cho U   Kato Masao   B+R
[2003-05-26] 37th Korean Paewang, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-05-19] 3rd Korean Senior Professional, final 3 Seo Bongsoo   Kang Hun   B+R
[2003-05-14] 58th Japanese Honinbo, title match #1 Kato Masao   Cho U   B+R
[2003-05-12] 3rd Korean Senior Professional, final 2 Seo Bongsoo   Kang Hun   B+R
[2003-05-08] 2nd Taiwan Tianyuan, final 3 Chen Yongan   Lin Zhihan   W+2.5
[2003-05-03] 3rd Korean Senior Professional, final 1 Kang Hun   Seo Bongsoo   B+R
[2003-05-03] 2nd Korean KT Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   W+3.5
[2003-04-27] 15th Chinese CCTV Cup, final Zhou Heyang   Peng Quan   B+R
[2003-04-24] 41st Japanese Judan, title match #5 O Rissei   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2003-04-24] 2nd Taiwan Tianyuan, final 2 Lin Zhihan   Chen Yongan   B+7.5
[2003-04-20] 2nd Taiwan Tianyuan, final 1 Chen Yongan   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2003-04-20] 10th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 2 Hu Yaoyu   Kong Jie   W+R
[2003-04-19] 10th Chinese Xinren Wang, final 1 Kong Jie   Hu Yaoyu   B+R
[2003-04-19] 2nd Korean KT Cup, final 2 Lee Sedol   Yoo Changhyuk   W+R
[2003-04-17] 41st Japanese Judan, title match #4 Takao Shinji   O Rissei   B+1.5
[2003-04-17] 14th Korean Kiseong, title match #5 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+8.5
[2003-04-10] 41st Japanese Judan, title match #3 O Rissei   Takao Shinji   B+R
[2003-04-10] 2nd Taiwan Kiin Cup, final 3 Chen Yongan   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2003-04-05] 2nd Korean KT Cup, final 1 Yoo Changhyuk   Lee Sedol   W+R
[2003-04-03] 2nd Taiwan Kiin Cup, final 2 Lin Zhihan   Chen Yongan   B+6.5
[2003-03-30] 2nd Chinese Southwest Qiwang, final Gu Li   Ding Wei   B+1.5
[2003-03-27] 7th LG Cup, final 4 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   W+7.5
[2003-03-27] 2nd Taiwan Kiin Cup, final 1 Chen Yongan   Lin Zhihan   W+R
[2003-03-27] 41st Japanese Judan, title match #2 Takao Shinji   O Rissei   B+1.5
[2003-03-25] 7th LG Cup, final 3 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-03-23] 33rd Japanese Shinei Tournament, final Kim Sujun   Takao Shinji   W+1.5
[2003-03-23] 50th Japanese NHK Cup, final O Rissei   Mimura Tomoyasu   W+R
[2003-03-18] 4th Chunlan Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2003-03-16] 4th Chunlan Cup, final 1 Hane Naoki   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-03-16] 17th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #3 Huang Yizhong   Gu Li   W+R
[2003-03-15] 17th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #2 Gu Li   Huang Yizhong   W+R
[2003-03-13] 17th Chinese Tianyuan, title match #1 Huang Yizhong   Gu Li   W+R
[2003-03-13] 13th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 2 Song Taekon   Lee Yeongkyu   B+R
[2003-03-11] 1st Jeongganjang Cup, final 3 Rui Naiwei   Zhang Xuan   B+9.5
[2003-03-09] 3rd Chinese Ricoh Cup, final Liu Xing   Kong Jie   W+0.5
[2003-03-09] 1st Jeongganjang Cup, final 2 Zhang Xuan   Rui Naiwei   W+R
[2003-03-08] 22nd Japanese NEC Cup, final Ryu Shikun   Takao Shinji   B+0.5
[2003-03-08] 1st Jeongganjang Cup, final 1 Rui Naiwei   Zhang Xuan   W+R
[2003-03-08] 18th Japanese NEC Shunei, final Han Zenki   Akiyama Jiro   W+8.5
[2003-03-06] 41st Japanese Judan, title match #1 O Rissei   Takao Shinji   B+6.5
[2003-03-06] 14th Korean Kiseong, title match #4 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-03-05] 15th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #2 Aoki Kikuyo   Kobayashi Izumi   W+R
[2003-03-03] 13th Korean Shinin-Wang, final 1 Lee Yeongkyu   Song Taekon   W+7.5
[2003-02-27] 7th LG Cup, final 2 Lee Changho   Lee Sedol   B+R
[2003-02-26] 27th Japanese Kisei, title match #5 O Rissei   Yamashita Keigo   W+1.5
[2003-02-26] 15th Japanese Female Meijin, title match #1 Kobayashi Izumi   Aoki Kikuyo   B+R
[2003-02-25] 7th LG Cup, final 1 Lee Sedol   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-02-24] 25th Japanese Kakusei-sen, final Yuki Satoshi   Hane Naoki   B+R
[2003-02-20] 14th Korean Kiseong, title match #3 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+R
[2003-02-19] 27th Japanese Kisei, title match #4 Yamashita Keigo   O Rissei   B+R
[2003-02-17] 24th Japanese Female Kakusei, final Osawa Narumi   Umezawa Yukari   B+R
[2003-02-14] 14th Korean Kiseong, title match #2 Cho Hunhyun   Lee Changho   B+R
[2003-02-10] 6th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #3 Kato Keiko   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[2003-02-08] 4th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #2 Cho Hyeyeon   Rui Naiwei   W+5.5
[2003-02-06] 46th Korean Kuksu, title match #3 Cho Hanseung   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-02-05] 27th Japanese Kisei, title match #3 O Rissei   Yamashita Keigo   B+4.5
[2003-02-04] 14th Korean Kiseong, title match #1 Lee Changho   Cho Hunhyun   B+7.5
[2003-02-03] 6th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #2 Kato Keiko   Chinen Kaori   W+R
[2003-01-29] 27th Japanese Kisei, title match #2 Yamashita Keigo   O Rissei   B+R
[2003-01-29] 1st Toyota Cup, final Lee Changho   Chang Hao   B+R
[2003-01-28] 4th Korean Female Myeongin, title match #1 Rui Naiwei   Cho Hyeyeon   B+0.5
[2003-01-27] 15th Chinese Mingren, title match #4 Ma Xiaochun   Zhou Heyang   W+2.5
[2003-01-25] 15th Chinese Mingren, title match #3 Zhou Heyang   Ma Xiaochun   W+R
[2003-01-24] 6th Japanese Female Kisei, title match #1 Chinen Kaori   Kato Keiko   W+R
[2003-01-22] 15th Chinese Mingren, title match #2 Ma Xiaochun   Zhou Heyang   W+R
[2003-01-19] 16th Chinese Wanbao Cup Amateur, final Lan Tian   Shi Yue   W+6.5
[2003-01-18] 8th Chinese NEC Cup, final Wang Lei (b)   Zhou Heyang   B+1.5
[2003-01-16] 27th Japanese Kisei, title match #1 O Rissei   Yamashita Keigo   W+6.5
[2003-01-16] 46th Korean Kuksu, title match #2 Lee Changho   Cho Hanseung   B+R
[2003-01-14] 7th Samsung Cup, final 2 Cho Hunhyun   Wang Lei (b)   B+R
[2003-01-13] 7th Samsung Cup, final 1 Wang Lei (b)   Cho Hunhyun   W+12.5
[2003-01-12] 4th Korean Maxim Cup, final 2 Jiang Zhujiu   Rui Naiwei   B+R
[2003-01-08] 46th Korean Kuksu, title match #1 Cho Hanseung   Lee Changho   W+R
[2003-01-06] 7th Korean Chunwon, final 5 Cho Hunhyun   Song Taekon   W+1.5